Vauxhall, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

3,015,637 Vauxhalls are licensed in the UK, the 3rd most of any make. In 2025 they passed 65.8% of initial MOT tests, 6.5 points below the 72.3% UK average and 55th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Vauxhall? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Vauxhall models

20 models, most common on UK roads first. The Corsa is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Crossland has the highest pass rate at 84.2% and the Antara the lowest at 53.3%.

  1. Corsa 922,957 licensed in the UK 64.6% Corsa MOT pass rate 10.8 years
  2. Astra 538,919 licensed in the UK 65.8% Astra MOT pass rate 12.5 years
  3. Mokka 314,456 licensed in the UK 69.2% Mokka MOT pass rate 8.1 years
  4. Vivaro 276,310 licensed in the UK 58.3% Vivaro MOT pass rate 10.5 years
  5. Insignia 159,282 licensed in the UK 67.4% Insignia MOT pass rate 10.7 years
  6. Zafira 146,377 licensed in the UK 61.5% Zafira MOT pass rate 13 years
  7. Combo 127,608 licensed in the UK 63.3% Combo MOT pass rate 9.5 years
  8. Grandland 113,374 licensed in the UK 83.7% Grandland MOT pass rate 5.4 years
  9. Crossland 86,267 licensed in the UK 84.2% Crossland MOT pass rate 5 years
  10. Meriva 69,733 licensed in the UK 61.5% Meriva MOT pass rate 13.3 years
  11. Movano 65,055 licensed in the UK 62.7% Movano MOT pass rate 12.7 years
  12. Adam 54,974 licensed in the UK 65.7% Adam MOT pass rate 9.4 years
  13. Viva 37,751 licensed in the UK 78.6% Viva MOT pass rate 8.4 years
  14. Agila 30,525 licensed in the UK 60.5% Agila MOT pass rate 15.3 years
  15. Vectra 16,640 licensed in the UK 55.6% Vectra MOT pass rate 18.6 years
  16. Antara 15,027 licensed in the UK 53.3% Antara MOT pass rate 12.2 years
  17. Tigra 4,098 licensed in the UK 53.1% Tigra MOT pass rate 18.1 years
  18. Cascada 2,601 licensed in the UK 73.9% Cascada MOT pass rate 10.4 years
  19. Astravan 2,147 licensed in the UK 55% Astravan MOT pass rate 17.8 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Models without a comparable DfT figure are placed by their MOT tests. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Vauxhall at the MOT

65.8% of 2,816,986 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Vauxhall 55th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 25.1 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Vauxhall65.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Vauxhall tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years366,289 tests82.3%
  • 6 to 10 years1,117,806 tests68.5%
  • 11 years and over1,253,248 tests57.2%

Vauxhalls in the UK

3,015,637 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 26% since the end of 2014. The Corsa, Astra and Mokka account for 59% of them.

Change since 2014
−26%from 4,051,915 licensed
Typical year of first use
2015half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2015 or earlier
First registered in 2025
106,447against 311,788 in 2015
Declared off the road
431,37513% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Vauxhalls since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20144,051,915
End of 20154,061,658
End of 20164,065,092
End of 20173,970,506
End of 20183,865,355
End of 20193,768,465
End of 20203,628,485
End of 20213,517,542
End of 20223,419,697
End of 20233,324,021
End of 20243,201,495
End of 20253,077,363
End of June 20263,015,637

How old they are

Licensed Vauxhalls by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 99,384 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025100,815106,447
2024110,343115,861
2023129,395135,241
2022102,829111,734
2021117,222126,105
2020116,924127,031
2019182,506197,071
2018187,846205,358
2017202,215223,924
2016255,150289,298
2015264,837311,788
2014243,192
2013212,208
2012165,614
2011143,528
2010120,770
200992,394
200890,288
200775,570
200647,617

Already found a Vauxhall?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Vauxhall history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Vauxhall VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.