Vauxhall Antara
Vauxhall Antara MOT pass rate and common problems
The Vauxhall Antara passed 53.3% of its initial MOT tests in 2025, 19 percentage points below the 72.3% UK average. The item testers recorded most often was position lamp not working.
Checking a specific car? Its own results, advisories and recorded mileages are in a free MOT history check.
How the Antara compares
Initial MOT tests in 2025, retests excluded. A car that failed and was repaired at the test station counts as a fail.
Vauxhall average
UK average, all cars
The Antara runs 12.5 points behind the Vauxhall average. It is 18th of the 20 Vauxhall models in the data. The average Antara arrived at its test 12.2 years old with 90,064 miles recorded.
A pass rate records whether cars met the roadworthiness standard on test day. It is not a reliability score, and part of any gap reflects how old the tested cars were.
Antara MOT pass rate by age
The same 2025 tests split by the car's age at test.
Vauxhall Antara cars aged 6 to 10 years passed 54.6% of MOT tests. For cars aged 11 years and over that fell to 52.9%, a drop of 1.6 percentage points.
| Age at test | Tests | Pass rate | vs UK average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 10 years | 4,144 | 54.6% | 17.7 pts below |
| 11 years and over | 14,301 | 52.9% | 19.4 pts below |
That is a smaller decline than most cars show. The UK average of 72.3% covers cars of every age, so compare like with like.
Where Antara failures cluster
Every failure item recorded on Vauxhall Antara cars in 2025, grouped into the DVSA's test areas.
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and suspension together account for 54.9% of recorded failure items. These are recorded failures across the model, not faults every car has.
The 10 most common Antara MOT failures
Specific items recorded on Vauxhall Antara cars that failed their 2025 MOT, as a share of all recorded failure items.
Together these 10 items make up 46% of everything testers recorded against failed Vauxhall Antara cars. The rest is spread across many smaller items, and one failed test often records several at once.
What to look at on a Antara
The recorded failures above, grouped by area, biggest first.
1
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
Recorded most often: position lamp not working, stop lamp not working, reversing lamps inoperative, registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps and headlamp not working on dipped beam. 24.5% of failure items.
2
Suspension
Recorded most often: pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn and coil spring fractured or broken. 11.9% of failure items.
3
Brakes
Recorded most often: brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick and rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. 5.4% of failure items.
4
Tyres
Recorded most often: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm. 4.2% of failure items.
The car's own MOT history matters more than any model average. A free MOT history check shows whether a specific Antara has failed on these items before, or had them noted as advisories. Buying one? See the used Vauxhall Antara buying guide.
Already found one?
Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.
Vauxhall Antara MOT FAQs
What is the Vauxhall Antara MOT pass rate?
53.3% of Vauxhall Antara cars passed their initial MOT first time in 2025, from 18,445 tests. That is 19 percentage points below the 72.3% average for all cars, and ranks 552nd of 575 models.
What does a Vauxhall Antara most commonly fail its MOT on?
The item testers recorded most often on Vauxhall Antara cars failing their 2025 MOT was position lamp not working, on 8.8% of failure items. Next were stop lamp not working (7%) and pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (6.9%).
Which area causes the most Vauxhall Antara MOT failures?
Across every recorded failure item, the largest area was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment at 34.3%, followed by suspension at 20.6%.
Do older Vauxhall Antara cars fail their MOT more often?
Vauxhall Antara cars aged 6 to 10 years passed 54.6% of MOT tests in 2025, against 52.9% for cars aged 11 years and over.
Does this mean every Vauxhall Antara has these problems?
No. These are the items testers recorded across every Vauxhall Antara that failed in 2025. They show where the model most often needs attention, not the condition of any individual car.
How do I see a specific Vauxhall Antara's MOT history?
Enter its registration on the free Carpeep MOT history check to see that car's own test results, failures, advisories and recorded mileages.
MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025: class 4 initial tests, retests excluded, with failure items from failed tests (advisories and minor defects excluded), licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability.