Rover, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

29,870 Rovers are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 67.1% of initial MOT tests, 5.2 points below the 72.3% UK average and 52nd of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Rover? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Rover models

5 models, most common on UK roads first. The Mini is the most common; across the range, the Mini has the highest pass rate at 72.2% and the 45 the lowest at 58.6%.

  1. Mini 8,295 licensed in the UK 72.2% Mini MOT pass rate 31.1 years
  2. 75 5,152 licensed in the UK 59.9% 75 MOT pass rate 22 years
  3. 25 1,885 licensed in the UK 62.1% 25 MOT pass rate 22.5 years
  4. 200 Series 1,339 licensed in the UK 65.4% 200 Series MOT pass rate 29.7 years
  5. 45 1,151 licensed in the UK 58.6% 45 MOT pass rate 22.4 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Rover at the MOT

67.1% of 27,486 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Rover 52nd of 63 makes.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Rover67.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Rovers in the UK

29,870 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 87% since the end of 2014. The Mini, 75 and 25 account for 51% of them.

Change since 2014
−87%from 223,336 licensed
Typical year of first use
1996half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 1996 or earlier
Declared off the road
75,81872% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Rovers since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014223,336
End of 2015177,099
End of 2016138,908
End of 2017106,978
End of 201883,884
End of 201967,715
End of 202055,687
End of 202147,006
End of 202241,140
End of 202335,642
End of 202431,686
End of 202528,899
End of June 202629,870

How old they are

Licensed Rovers by year of first use.

A further 8,111 were first used before 1987.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
2006209
20051,193
20042,249
20031,892
20021,500
20011,358
20001,477
19991,132
1998996
1997845
1996765
1995909
1994935
1993879
1992693
1991815
1990772
1989215
198895
198785

Already found a Rover?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Rover history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.