Jeep, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

95,367 Jeeps are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 71.9% of initial MOT tests, in line with the 72.3% UK average and 38th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Jeep? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jeep models

6 models, most common on UK roads first. The Renegade is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Compass has the highest pass rate at 75.9% and the Cherokee the lowest at 66.9%.

  1. Renegade 28,532 licensed in the UK 72.6% Renegade MOT pass rate 7.9 years
  2. Compass 16,559 licensed in the UK 75.9% Compass MOT pass rate 6.7 years
  3. Grand Cherokee 10,490 licensed in the UK 72.2% Grand Cherokee MOT pass rate 13.9 years
  4. Cherokee 9,110 licensed in the UK 66.9% Cherokee MOT pass rate 16 years
  5. Wrangler 7,689 licensed in the UK 74.6% Wrangler MOT pass rate 13.7 years
  6. Patriot 1,033 licensed in the UK 50.5% Patriot MOT pass rate 15.8 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Jeep at the MOT

71.9% of 76,061 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Jeep 38th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 22 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jeep71.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Jeep tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years13,016 tests85%
  • 6 to 10 years38,810 tests71.8%
  • 11 years and over22,207 tests63%

Jeeps in the UK

95,367 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 44% since the end of 2014. The Renegade, Compass and Grand Cherokee account for 58% of them.

Change since 2014
+44%from 66,453 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
10,773against 14,575 in 2016
Declared off the road
21,56218% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jeeps since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201466,453
End of 201572,219
End of 201681,660
End of 201781,716
End of 201883,482
End of 201984,219
End of 202084,206
End of 202184,672
End of 202282,619
End of 202380,680
End of 202485,482
End of 202590,972
End of June 202695,367

How old they are

Licensed Jeeps by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 6,609 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20259,73410,773
20248,3079,248
20232,7793,274
20222,2462,769
20214,0434,774
20204,2174,862
20195,5886,504
20185,4626,435
20175,4796,439
201612,65514,575
20159,12011,049
20143,056
20131,554
20121,352
20111,037
2010974
20091,047
20081,032
20071,499
20061,479

Already found a Jeep?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jeep history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Jeep VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.