Jeep Renegade, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

28,532 Jeep Renegades are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 72.6% of initial MOT tests, in line with the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Renegade? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jeep Renegade at the MOT

72.6% of 29,307 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Renegade 303rd of 575 models. Jeep Renegades aged 3 to 5 years passed 87.1% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 68.8%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jeep Renegade72.6%
  • All Jeep modelsThe Renegade is 0.7 pts ahead71.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Jeep Renegade tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years5,384 tests87.1%
  • 6 to 10 years23,391 tests68.8%

Where Renegades fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Jeep Renegade tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment21.1%
  • Steering18.9%
  • Tyres17.6%
  • Suspension15.6%
  • Brakes8.5%

The items testers recorded most often were track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (12.2%), position lamp not working (10%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (7.6%).

The MOT page lists every common Renegade MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Jeep Renegade MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Renegade's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.21.1% of Renegade failure items

  2. Steering

    Feel for play, knocking or stiffness in the steering, and check there is no steering warning light.18.9% of Renegade failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.17.6% of Renegade failure items

Jeep Renegades in the UK

28,532 were licensed at the end of June 2026, more than any other Jeep. The number licensed has grown 76% since the end of 2016.

Change since 2016
+76%from 16,200 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
210against 11,274 in 2016
Declared off the road
5471.9% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jeep Renegades since 2015

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20155,642
End of 201616,200
End of 201719,593
End of 201822,964
End of 201924,501
End of 202026,261
End of 202128,090
End of 202228,848
End of 202328,824
End of 202428,909
End of 202528,761
End of June 202628,532

How old they are

Licensed Jeep Renegades by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025195210
2024146152
2023364383
2022689732
20211,8811,998
20201,9212,061
20191,7641,920
20182,2092,408
20173,8874,326
201610,11911,274
20155,5756,337

5,575 Renegades first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 88% of the 6,337 first registered that year.

Renegade engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 40% of Jeep Renegade MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.4 litre at 25%. Petrol accounts for 49% of licensed Renegades and diesel for 46%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 29,307 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre39.8%
  • 1.4 litre25.3%
  • 2.0 litre13.8%
  • 1.0 litre12%
  • 1.3 litre8.7%

Fuel type, licensed Renegades

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol13,84549%
Diesel13,18246%
Plug-in hybrid1,0414%
Hybrid electric4632%
Gas1<0.1%

Jeep Renegade recalls

8 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jeep Renegade. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Renegade is affected.

  1. Aug 2024 R/2024/288

    2024 Jeep Renegade and Compass PHEV 12V cable connection

    Renegades built Sep 2019 to May 2024 · 179 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles the under-seat intermediate connection or the rear connection to the Integrated Dual Charging Module (IDCM) may not be tightened to the proper torque which may cause overheating of the terminal with risk of thermal incident to surrounding parts.
    Remedy
    Check the conformity of the fastener torque on the 12V cable connection and if required replacement of the cable.
  2. May 2024 R/2024/184

    Incorrect tyre size data on Certificate of Conformity (CoC)

    Renegades built Feb 2021 to Sep 2023

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may display incorrect tyre size information on the Certificate of Conformity (CoC).
    Remedy
    The CoC must be replaced.
  3. Nov 2023 R/2023/286

    Catalyst efficiency

    Renegades built Jul 2014 to Oct 2016

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the tailpipe emission standards are exceeded due to a loss of catalyst CO/NOx conversion efficiency as a result of the catalyst operating at high temperatures.
    Remedy
    The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Transmission Control Module (TCM) software will be updated and a new catalytic converter fitted.
  4. Jul 2023 R/2023/202

    The PBU (pressure valve) membrane in the high voltage battery pack may not be sealed due to incomplete ultrasonic welding

    Renegades built Nov 2022 to Mar 2023 · 191 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles The PBU (pressure valve) membrane in the high voltage battery pack may not be sealed due to incomplete ultrasonic welding. If the battery pack is completely submerged in water (i.e. water fording) water can enter the battery pack which can cause a fire.
    Remedy
    Check the QR code on the PBU (pressure valve) to verify the compliance of the 48V battery and replacement of the 48V battery if necessary.
  5. May 2019 R/2019/152

    The occupant restraint controller (ORC) special features / function configuration memory may be incorrectly updated when certain diagnostic service tools are used

    Renegades built Jul 2017 to Jun 2019 · 2,340 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    An incorrect update may inadvertently disable certain passive safety features.
    Remedy
    Update the occupant restraint controller software.
  6. Mar 2019 R/2019/054

    The right side engine mount may not have been machined correctly

    Renegades built Oct 2018 to Dec 2018 · 68 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    An engine mount bolt may have not have sufficient thread length.
    Remedy
    Replace the engine mount bolt and washer and further torque the mounting bolts
  7. Mar 2017 R/2017/099

    Side window airbags may fail to deploy

    Renegades built Oct 2016 to Nov 2016 · 34 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The left and right side window airbags were manufactured with incorrectly manufactured airbag inflator initiators that may not ignite when a deployment voltage is provided to the initiator. As a result vehicles may experience a non-deployment of the window airbag during a crash event warranting an airbag deployment.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the left right or both window airbags as instructed on all involved vehicles.
  8. Mar 2017 R/2017/056

    Transaxle wiring has been incorrectly fitted

    Renegades built Dec 2012 to Oct 2014 · 1,418 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The transaxle wiring harness may have been built with insufficient wire terminal crimp(s). This may cause the transmission to select neutral.
    Remedy
    Reprogram the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and the Transmission Control Module (TCM). Where necessary the transaxle range sensor wire harness replaced.
How to check a specific Renegade for recalls

Jeep Renegade FAQs

How many Jeep Renegades are there in the UK?

28,532 Jeep Renegades were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 547 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Jeep Renegade reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 72.6% first-time pass rate for the Jeep Renegade across 29,307 tests in 2025, in line with the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Jeep Renegade had any recalls?

8 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jeep Renegade. The most recent was published in August 2024. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Jeep Renegade?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, steering and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Jeep Renegade's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Renegade?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jeep history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Jeep VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.