Jeep Wrangler, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

7,689 Jeep Wranglers are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 74.6% of initial MOT tests, 2.3 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Wrangler? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jeep Wrangler at the MOT

74.6% of 8,084 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Wrangler 270th of 575 models. Jeep Wranglers aged 3 to 5 years passed 89.4% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 66.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jeep Wrangler74.6%
  • All Jeep modelsThe Wrangler is 2.7 pts ahead71.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Jeep Wrangler tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years1,834 tests89.4%
  • 6 to 10 years1,979 tests75%
  • 11 years and over4,031 tests66.7%

Where Wranglers fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Jeep Wrangler tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment36.6%
  • Brakes20.5%
  • Suspension11.8%
  • Visibility7.6%
  • Body, chassis, structure6.3%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (5.1%), rear fog lamp not working (4.1%) and wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.7%).

The MOT page lists every common Wrangler MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Jeep Wrangler MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Wrangler's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.36.6% of Wrangler failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.20.5% of Wrangler failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.11.8% of Wrangler failure items

Jeep Wranglers in the UK

7,689 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 72% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+72%from 4,469 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
357against 854 in 2020
Declared off the road
2,30123% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jeep Wranglers since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20144,469
End of 20154,914
End of 20165,081
End of 20175,220
End of 20185,607
End of 20196,156
End of 20206,630
End of 20217,236
End of 20227,366
End of 20237,300
End of 20247,422
End of 20257,533
End of June 20267,689

How old they are

Licensed Jeep Wranglers by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 1,397 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025273357
2024330426
2023197274
2022331491
2021567837
2020637854
2019570837
2018336540
2017245334
2016256357
2015461626
2014305
2013202
2012134
2011104
2010132
2009242
2008134
2007163
200663

461 Wranglers first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 74% of the 626 first registered that year.

Wrangler engines and fuel

2.8 litre engines made up 30% of Jeep Wrangler MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.0 litre at 25%. Petrol accounts for 66% of licensed Wranglers and diesel for 33%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 8,075 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.8 litre30.4%
  • 2.0 litre25.2%
  • 4.0 litre24.9%
  • 3.6 litre8%
  • 2.1 litre5.2%

Fuel type, licensed Wranglers

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol5,10266%
Diesel2,54233%
Plug-in hybrid40.1%
Hybrid electric2<0.1%
Gas390.5%

Jeep Wrangler recalls

28 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jeep Wrangler. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Wrangler is affected.

  1. Mar 2026 R/2026/135

    Passenger airbag inflator

    Wranglers built Aug 2009 to Dec 2016

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Passenger air bag may deploy incorrectly if activated.
    Remedy
    Replace the passenger air bag inflator.
  2. Mar 2026 R/2026/130

    Passenger airbag inflator

    Wranglers built Feb 2006 to Jul 2012

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    In the event that the airbag is activated excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator body to rupture and metal fragments may pass through the cushion material causing injury to the vehicle occupants and / or in worst cases a fatality. The concern is caused by moisture in the air getting past faulty seals and being absorbed by the pyrotechnic biscuits in the inflator. As a result it is more likely to occur sooner in areas of high humidity and high temperature difference.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the passenger front air bag module which includes the inflator.
  3. Mar 2026 R/2026/060

    2018-2022 Jeep Wrangler Check Engine Malfunction Indicator Lamp Incorrect operation and warning

    Wranglers built Aug 2017 to Jun 2022 · 1,450 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) may not function as intended in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). This condition will not affect emissions. However in the event of an emission issue that would require illumination of the MIL the driver may not be alerted due to the MIL not illuminating.
    Remedy
    Install updated software.
  4. Feb 2026 R/2026/029

    2020-2025 Jeep Wrangler and 2022-2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee PHEV vehicles. High voltage battery

    Wranglers built Jul 2020 to Dec 2024

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the High Voltage (HV) battery may have been built with a battery pack which contains cells which are susceptible to separator damage which combined with other complex interactions within the cells may lead to a vehicle fire.
    Remedy
    Reprogram the battery pack control module with modified software and check and if necessary replace the HV Battery.
  5. Aug 2025 R/2025/285

    Warning chime does not cancel

    Wranglers built Mar 2024 to Mar 2025 · 425 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles equipped with traffic sign recognition software the traffic sign speed limit warning chime may not cancel as intended and may not display an image of the traffic sign. This does not comply with the regulations.
    Remedy
    Install updated instrument panel software.
  6. Sep 2024 R/2024/331

    2023 Jeep Wrangler steering column control module (SCCM) internal failure

    Wranglers built Mar 2023 to Jul 2023 · 13 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have a Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) that may have been built with an insufficient weld between an internal flexible flat cable (FFC) and busbar. This may prevent deployment of the driver airbag resulting in increased risk of injury to the driver in a crash
    Remedy
    Inspect and if necessary replace the Steering Column Control Module.
  7. Aug 2024 R/2024/287

    Jeep Wrangler 2016 (JK) Airbag clockspring

    Wranglers built Jun 2015 to Sep 2016 · 187 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles the steering wheel airbag clock spring may have been built with a design that can allow dust or dirt to enter the mechanism when exposed to certain environmental conditions.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the steering wheel airbag clock spring.
  8. May 2024 R/2024/159

    Windscreen defrost

    Wranglers built Aug 2020 to Dec 2023 · 142 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been built with incorrectly programmed Hybrid Control Processor (HCP) software which may result in a disabled windscreen defrost system under certain conditions.
    Remedy
    Update the hybrid control Processor (HCP) software.
How to check a specific Wrangler for recalls

Jeep Wrangler FAQs

How many Jeep Wranglers are there in the UK?

7,689 Jeep Wranglers were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 2,301 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Jeep Wrangler reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 74.6% first-time pass rate for the Jeep Wrangler across 8,084 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Jeep Wrangler had any recalls?

28 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jeep Wrangler. The most recent was published in March 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Jeep Wrangler?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Jeep Wrangler's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Wrangler?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jeep history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Jeep VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.