Jeep Cherokee, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

9,110 Jeep Cherokees are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 66.9% of initial MOT tests, 5.4 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Cherokee? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jeep Cherokee at the MOT

66.9% of 11,452 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Cherokee 405th of 575 models. Jeep Cherokees aged 6 to 10 years passed 74.9% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 60.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jeep Cherokee66.9%
  • All Jeep modelsThe Cherokee is 5 pts behind71.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Jeep Cherokee tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years5,000 tests74.9%
  • 11 years and over6,427 tests60.7%

Where Cherokees fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Jeep Cherokee tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment23.3%
  • Suspension22.1%
  • Brakes20.8%
  • Body, chassis, structure8.3%
  • Tyres6.9%

The items testers recorded most often were pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (6.9%), component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (4.1%) and position lamp not working (3.3%).

The MOT page lists every common Cherokee MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Jeep Cherokee MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Cherokee's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.23.3% of Cherokee failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.22.1% of Cherokee failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.20.8% of Cherokee failure items

Jeep Cherokees in the UK

9,110 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 62% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−62%from 24,106 licensed
Typical year of first use
2009half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2009 or earlier
First registered in 2025
9against 2,322 in 2015
Declared off the road
7,99347% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jeep Cherokees since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201424,106
End of 201524,388
End of 201624,355
End of 201722,616
End of 201820,775
End of 201918,689
End of 202016,991
End of 202115,487
End of 202213,740
End of 202312,152
End of 202410,845
End of 20259,697
End of June 20269,110

How old they are

Licensed Jeep Cherokees by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 923 were first used before 2000.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20191545
2018303357
2017515627
20161,3261,612
20151,8142,322
20141,048
20130
20120
20111
2010468
2009443
2008309
2007776
2006734
2005538
2004608
2003526
2002291
2001213
2000215

1,814 Cherokees first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 78% of the 2,322 first registered that year.

Cherokee engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 25% of Jeep Cherokee MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.2 litre at 21%. Diesel accounts for 81% of licensed Cherokees and petrol for 18%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 11,441 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre24.8%
  • 2.2 litre21.2%
  • 2.8 litre16.3%
  • 2.5 litre10.7%
  • 4.0 litre9.7%

Fuel type, licensed Cherokees

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol1,67918%
Diesel7,34781%
Gas840.9%

Jeep Cherokee recalls

24 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jeep Cherokee. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Cherokee is affected.

  1. Jun 2024 R/2024/230

    Jeep Cherokee 2014-2014 Power liftgate module

    Cherokees built Feb 2013 to Sep 2015 · 3,316 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the power liftgate control module may experience a short circuit. An electrical short in the power liftgate module may lead to a vehicle fire with the ignition on or off.
    Remedy
    Relocate the power liftgate module to the D Pillar and install water barrier/curtain
  2. Jun 2024 R/2024/149

    Reverse lamp height

    Cherokees built Jul 2013 to Dec 2017 · 452 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles built with a specific suspension package the reverse lamps may be above the UN ECE 48.04 height requirement.
    Remedy
    Install the reverse lamp in accordance with the UN ECE 48.04 height requirement.
  3. Aug 2023 R/2023/196

    The Power Transfer Unit (PTU) may allow relative movement between the input splines and the transmission output shaft

    Cherokees built Sep 2015 to Oct 2016 · 149 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles relative movement between the differential input splines and the transmission output shaft in the area of the power transfer unit wear of the input splines cannot be ruled out.
    Remedy
    Reprogram of the Drive Train Control Module and Electric Park Brake.
  4. Feb 2021 R/2021/029

    A possible loss of motive power or park function due to wear in the power transfer unit

    Cherokees built Apr 2014 to Oct 2020 · 261 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Reprogram the Drive Train Control Module and Electric Park Brake.
  5. Aug 2018 R/2018/202

    Rear lower control arm may experience excessive corrosion

    Cherokees built Apr 2003 to Jun 2007 · 56 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The rear lower control arms may experience excessive corrosion eventually resulting in a fracture A fractured rear control arm could cause reduced vehicle control and can cause a vehicle crash without prior warning
    Remedy
    Replace both rear lower control arms
  6. Aug 2018 R/2018/189

    Vehicle short causing can-c bus to stop communicating

    Cherokees built Feb 2013 to Jan 2018 · 80 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A short in the vehicle causing the CAN-C bus to stop communicating while the cruise control is active and the vehicle speed is below the set speed such that the cruise control system is requesting positive torque at the exact moment of the short it is possible for a positive torque request to be locked on the PCM. This may result in either the vehicle maintaining its current speed or possibly accelerating.
    Remedy
    Inspect the software level of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and if necessary reprogram the PCM
  7. Mar 2017 R/2017/056

    Transaxle wiring has been incorrectly fitted

    Cherokees built Dec 2012 to Oct 2014 · 1,418 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The transaxle wiring harness may have been built with insufficient wire terminal crimp(s). This may cause the transmission to select neutral.
    Remedy
    Reprogram the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and the Transmission Control Module (TCM). Where necessary the transaxle range sensor wire harness replaced.
  8. Jan 2017 R/2016/288

    Seat may not perform correctly in a collision

    Cherokees built Jul 2013 to Feb 2016 · 30 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Front and/or rear seats may have been fitted with incorrectly tightened fasteners. This may increase risk of injury to occupants during a collision.
    Remedy
    Replace affected seat assemblies.
How to check a specific Cherokee for recalls

Jeep Cherokee FAQs

How many Jeep Cherokees are there in the UK?

9,110 Jeep Cherokees were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 7,993 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Jeep Cherokee reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 66.9% first-time pass rate for the Jeep Cherokee across 11,452 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Jeep Cherokee had any recalls?

24 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jeep Cherokee. The most recent was published in June 2024. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Jeep Cherokee?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Jeep Cherokee's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Cherokee?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jeep history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Jeep VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.