Hyundai, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

1,218,672 Hyundais are licensed in the UK, the 12th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 73.9% of initial MOT tests, 1.6 points above the 72.3% UK average and 32nd of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Hyundai? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Hyundai models

17 models, most common on UK roads first. The i10 is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Ioniq has the highest pass rate at 86.9% and the Getz the lowest at 53.4%.

  1. i10 281,781 licensed in the UK 72.6% i10 MOT pass rate 10.3 years
  2. Tucson 268,244 licensed in the UK 83.1% Tucson MOT pass rate 6.3 years
  3. i20 160,602 licensed in the UK 72.6% i20 MOT pass rate 9.9 years
  4. Kona 123,565 licensed in the UK 86.3% Kona MOT pass rate 4.5 years
  5. i30 102,014 licensed in the UK 64.7% i30 MOT pass rate 11.1 years
  6. Ioniq 71,578 licensed in the UK 86.9% Ioniq MOT pass rate 5.1 years
  7. ix35 49,631 licensed in the UK 63.8% ix35 MOT pass rate 11.8 years
  8. Santa Fe 42,404 licensed in the UK 68.8% Santa Fe MOT pass rate 10.9 years
  9. ix20 28,877 licensed in the UK 69.2% ix20 MOT pass rate 10.4 years
  10. Bayon 23,735 licensed in the UK 84.9% Bayon MOT pass rate 3.2 years
  11. i40 19,165 licensed in the UK 71.1% i40 MOT pass rate 10.2 years
  12. Getz 13,503 licensed in the UK 53.4% Getz MOT pass rate 18.9 years
  13. i800 7,261 licensed in the UK 62.7% i800 MOT pass rate 9.2 years
  14. Amica 3,878 licensed in the UK 55.9% Amica MOT pass rate 19.1 years
  15. Coupe 3,743 licensed in the UK 52.5% Coupe MOT pass rate 18.5 years
  16. Veloster 2,233 licensed in the UK 60.9% Veloster MOT pass rate 12.5 years
  17. Matrix 2,129 licensed in the UK 52.1% Matrix MOT pass rate 18.7 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Hyundai at the MOT

73.9% of 956,409 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Hyundai 32nd of 63 makes. The rate falls by 27.9 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Hyundai73.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Hyundai tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years187,283 tests86.6%
  • 6 to 10 years384,614 tests77.9%
  • 11 years and over317,096 tests58.8%

Hyundais in the UK

1,218,672 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 99% since the end of 2014. The i10, Tucson and i20 account for 58% of them.

Change since 2014
+99%from 612,396 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
93,180against 93,365 in 2017
Declared off the road
45,5003.6% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Hyundais since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014612,396
End of 2015672,607
End of 2016738,097
End of 2017798,016
End of 2018852,064
End of 2019898,792
End of 2020913,155
End of 2021964,765
End of 20221,019,967
End of 20231,077,999
End of 20241,134,592
End of 20251,194,790
End of June 20261,218,672

How old they are

Licensed Hyundais by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 11,041 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202589,14093,180
202488,69991,882
202384,49787,225
202274,89280,475
202165,68269,850
202044,64347,567
201978,39783,482
201882,63589,957
201782,70993,365
201680,29492,498
201575,73388,345
201468,697
201360,427
201255,491
201144,901
201040,486
200935,096
200812,169
20079,010
20067,107

Already found a Hyundai?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Hyundai history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Hyundai VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.