Hyundai i20, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

160,602 Hyundai i20s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 72.6% of initial MOT tests, in line with the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific i20? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Hyundai i20 at the MOT

72.6% of 133,064 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the i20 300th of 575 models. Hyundai i20s aged 3 to 5 years passed 87.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 59.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Hyundai i2072.6%
  • All Hyundai modelsThe i20 is 1.3 pts behind73.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Hyundai i20 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years17,286 tests87.2%
  • 6 to 10 years56,450 tests78.9%
  • 11 years and over53,094 tests59.7%

Where i20s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Hyundai i20 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment27.1%
  • Brakes21.8%
  • Suspension14.9%
  • Visibility12.4%
  • Tyres11%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (7.3%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (5.9%) and ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.4%).

The MOT page lists every common i20 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Hyundai i20 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The i20's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.27.1% of i20 failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.21.8% of i20 failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.14.9% of i20 failure items

Hyundai i20s in the UK

160,602 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 3rd most of any Hyundai. The number licensed has grown 109% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+109%from 76,725 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
10,271against 15,071 in 2016
Declared off the road
3,5822.2% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Hyundai i20s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201476,725
End of 201589,660
End of 2016104,213
End of 2017115,131
End of 2018122,560
End of 2019128,635
End of 2020130,255
End of 2021135,390
End of 2022140,688
End of 2023145,784
End of 2024151,563
End of 2025157,107
End of June 2026160,602

How old they are

Licensed Hyundai i20s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 74 were first used before 2009.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20257,71210,271
20248,6949,677
20237,7328,045
20227,1897,758
20215,9796,226
20204,2494,388
20197,3767,708
20188,7849,354
201711,75712,662
201613,93415,071
201512,73314,177
201412,754
201311,941
20128,951
20118,636
20108,287
20097,895

12,733 i20s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 90% of the 14,177 first registered that year.

i20 engines and fuel

1.2 litre engines made up 66% of Hyundai i20 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.4 litre at 16%. Petrol accounts for 86% of licensed i20s and hybrid electric for 11%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 133,062 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.2 litre66.1%
  • 1.4 litre16.5%
  • 1.0 litre15.6%
  • 1.6 litre1.1%

Fuel type, licensed i20s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol138,32886%
Diesel5,1513%
Hybrid electric17,11811%
Gas5<0.1%

Hyundai i20 recalls

3 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Hyundai i20. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every i20 is affected.

  1. Sep 2025 R/2025/272

    The vehicle fuel pump may have an internal malfunction which may fail over time. In case of a fuel pump malfunction the instrument cluster warning light may illuminate and if ignored the vehicle may lose motive power

    i20s built Apr 2021 to Jan 2023 · 17,084 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    The affected vehicles will have the fuel pump replaced as a permanent solution.
  2. May 2024 R/2024/171

    The subject vehicles may experience a transmission malfunction resulting in a loss of drive

    i20s built Mar 2023 to Jan 2024 · 770 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles they may experience a transmission malfunction resulting in a loss of drive
    Remedy
    On all affected vehicles the transmission control unit software will be updated
  3. Feb 2021 R/2021/014

    In the event of eCall trigger the VIN number information may not be sent

    i20s built Aug 2020 to Dec 2020 · 1,879 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The vehicle VIN information may not be registered correctly within the eCall unit.
    Remedy
    Register the VIN information within the vehicle by resetting the E-call unit and updating.
How to check a specific i20 for recalls

Hyundai i20 FAQs

How many Hyundai i20s are there in the UK?

160,602 Hyundai i20s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 3,582 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Hyundai i20 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 72.6% first-time pass rate for the Hyundai i20 across 133,064 tests in 2025, in line with the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Hyundai i20 had any recalls?

3 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Hyundai i20. The most recent was published in September 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Hyundai i20?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Hyundai i20's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an i20?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Hyundai history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Hyundai VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.