Hyundai Tucson, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

268,244 Hyundai Tucsons are licensed in the UK, the 29th most common model on the road. In 2025 they passed 83.1% of initial MOT tests, 10.8 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Tucson? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Hyundai Tucson at the MOT

83.1% of 168,801 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Tucson 157th of 575 models. Hyundai Tucsons aged 3 to 5 years passed 87% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 54.3%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Hyundai Tucson83.1%
  • All Hyundai modelsThe Tucson is 9.2 pts ahead73.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Hyundai Tucson tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years58,465 tests87%
  • 6 to 10 years83,427 tests79.7%
  • 11 years and over3,624 tests54.3%

Where Tucsons fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Hyundai Tucson tests in 2025.

  • Brakes29.9%
  • Tyres20%
  • Visibility13.9%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment12.7%
  • Suspension7.9%

The items testers recorded most often were brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (10.5%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (9.1%) and wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Tucson MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Hyundai Tucson MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Tucson's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.29.9% of Tucson failure items

  2. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.20% of Tucson failure items

  3. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.13.9% of Tucson failure items

Hyundai Tucsons in the UK

268,244 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Hyundai. The number licensed has grown 277% since the end of 2017.

Change since 2017
+277%from 71,227 licensed
Typical year of first use
2021half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2021 or earlier
First registered in 2025
26,929against 34,472 in 2023
Declared off the road
3,9891.5% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Hyundai Tucsons since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201415,365
End of 201520,695
End of 201644,245
End of 201771,227
End of 201894,979
End of 2019116,965
End of 2020125,614
End of 2021148,025
End of 2022174,471
End of 2023204,848
End of 2024230,834
End of 2025256,430
End of June 2026268,244

How old they are

Licensed Hyundai Tucsons by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 2,410 were first used before 2009.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202521,80626,929
202429,48731,115
202333,62534,472
202226,22027,839
202121,12122,492
202013,47714,428
201926,73628,443
201825,24227,643
201724,61629,470
201620,86425,238
20154,9025,876
20140
20130
20120
20110
2010199
2009401

4,902 Tucsons first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 83% of the 5,876 first registered that year.

Tucson engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 72% of Hyundai Tucson MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.7 litre at 19%. Petrol accounts for 40% of licensed Tucsons and hybrid electric for 32%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 168,795 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre71.7%
  • 1.7 litre19.4%
  • 2.0 litre8.8%

Fuel type, licensed Tucsons

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol106,94840%
Diesel50,32619%
Plug-in hybrid24,2209%
Hybrid electric86,74532%
Gas5<0.1%

Hyundai Tucson recalls

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Hyundai Tucson. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Tucson is affected.

  1. Apr 2026 R/2026/147

    Some vehicles may have an instrument cluster operational concern whilst driving the vehicle

    Tucsons built Aug 2025 to Nov 2025

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Some vehicles may face a concern where the instrument cluster panel may reboot during vehicle operation potentially resulting in a blank instrument cluster display screen.
    Remedy
    To correct this an 'Over the Air ' software update to the vehicles will be deployed remotely.
  2. Jan 2025 R/2024/489

    The subject vehicles may experience a loss of brake assistance and brake performance may e reduced. The foot brake will still operate but in a manner of a vehicle without a functioning brake booster (less assistance)

    Tucsons built Sep 2022 to Sep 2023 · 3,225 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The subject vehicles may experience a loss of brake assistance and brake performance may be reduced. The foot brake will still operate but in a manner of a vehicle without a functioning brake booster (less assistance).
    Remedy
    Engine control unit software update
  3. Mar 2024 R/2024/036

    The side curtain airbag could potentially be assembled in a twisted condition

    Tucsons built Apr 2021 to Aug 2023

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Check the installation of the side curtain airbag installation and rectify or replace the curtain airbag as required.
  4. Aug 2023 R/2023/184

    Certain Tucson vehicles equipped with rear door power windows may experience a malfunction of the anti-pinch function during its operation

    Tucsons built Mar 2023 to Apr 2023 · 2,746 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Both left-hand and right-hand rear door power window regulator motors will be replaced.
  5. Jul 2023 R/2023/157

    Subject vehicles may experience a loss of brake assistance and brake performance may be reduced

    Tucsons built Oct 2018 to Oct 2020 · 6,518 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Inspect and remove the vacuum pump oil passage mesh if installed.
  6. Mar 2023 R/2023/039

    The vehicle immobiliser may not function correctly due to incorrect vehicle software

    Tucsons built Feb 2021 to Oct 2022 · 4,023 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Apply a software update to the Hybrid Control Unit to correct the immobiliser operation.
  7. Dec 2021 R/2021/414

    Potential manufacturing defect within the component of the right hand rear caliper

    Tucsons built Oct 2021 to Dec 2021 · 1,706 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A manufacturing defect may be present within the right-hand rear brake calliper which may result in impaired brake performance.
    Remedy
    Visually inspect and if the right-hand rear brake calliper is confirmed to be fitted with the affected batch code (1J24) it will be replaced.
  8. Sep 2021 R/2021/295

    Vehicles equipped with smart key system may have an immobiliser malfunction

    Tucsons built Oct 2020 to Jul 2021 · 3,587 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Apply update to the hybrid control unit to correct the immobiliser operation.
How to check a specific Tucson for recalls

Hyundai Tucson FAQs

How many Hyundai Tucsons are there in the UK?

268,244 Hyundai Tucsons were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 3,989 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Hyundai Tucson reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 83.1% first-time pass rate for the Hyundai Tucson across 168,801 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Hyundai Tucson had any recalls?

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Hyundai Tucson. The most recent was published in April 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Hyundai Tucson?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: brakes, tyres and visibility. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Hyundai Tucson's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Tucson?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Hyundai history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Hyundai VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.