Hyundai ix35, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

49,631 Hyundai ix35s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 63.8% of initial MOT tests, 8.5 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific ix35? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Hyundai ix35 at the MOT

63.8% of 49,772 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the ix35 446th of 575 models. Hyundai ix35s aged 6 to 10 years passed 70.6% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 59.5%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Hyundai ix3563.8%
  • All Hyundai modelsThe ix35 is 10.1 pts behind73.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Hyundai ix35 tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years19,166 tests70.6%
  • 11 years and over30,606 tests59.5%

Where ix35s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Hyundai ix35 tests in 2025.

  • Brakes29.3%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment20.3%
  • Suspension18.9%
  • Tyres12.9%
  • Steering6.4%

The items testers recorded most often were tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (6.7%), position lamp not working (5.3%) and rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5%).

The MOT page lists every common ix35 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Hyundai ix35 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The ix35's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.29.3% of ix35 failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.20.3% of ix35 failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.18.9% of ix35 failure items

Hyundai ix35s in the UK

49,631 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed is roughly where it was at the end of 2014, after peaking at 62,566 at the end of 2016.

Change since 2014
+1.2%from 49,019 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
3against 14,385 in 2015
Declared off the road
2,3324.5% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Hyundai ix35s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201449,019
End of 201561,082
End of 201662,566
End of 201760,908
End of 201859,805
End of 201958,657
End of 202057,942
End of 202157,594
End of 202256,676
End of 202355,319
End of 202453,567
End of 202551,411
End of June 202649,631

How old they are

Licensed Hyundai ix35s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2016323359
201512,11814,385
201413,603
201310,198
20127,838
20114,642
20102,449

12,118 ix35s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 84% of the 14,385 first registered that year.

ix35 engines and fuel

1.7 litre engines made up 57% of Hyundai ix35 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.0 litre at 28%. Diesel accounts for 85% of licensed ix35s and petrol for 15%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 49,761 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.7 litre56.8%
  • 2.0 litre28%
  • 1.6 litre15.1%

Fuel type, licensed ix35s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol7,53615%
Diesel42,09585%

Hyundai ix35 recalls

3 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Hyundai ix35. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every ix35 is affected.

  1. Sep 2024 R/2024/309

    A potential safety defect has been identified which could occur within the ABS control unit. The ABS control unit within the affected VIN range could experience an electrical short circuit

    ix35s built Jun 2011 to Oct 2014 · 61,063 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the HECU (Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit) for the ABS could experience an electrical short circuit with a potential that the malfunction indicator light may become illuminated (MIL and /or ABS light) and a burning smell may emanate from the engine compartment and the HECU components.
    Remedy
    The affected vehicles will have a low-capacity fuse installed within the engine compartment junction box
  2. Jun 2022 R/2022/128

    The ABS control unit within the affected VIN range could experience an electrical short

    ix35s built Jun 2013 to Jun 2015 · 80,559 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The ABS control unit within the affected VIN range could experience an electrical short. Hyundai have put advice in the interim letter for the registered keeper is to park the vehicle in an outdoor location allowing space around it until the recall is complete.
    Remedy
    Replace the under-bonnet fuse box multi-fuse which controls the ABS control unit to a lower fuse amperage rating.
  3. May 2014 R/2014/031

    Seat belt pre-tensioner may fail to work properly

    ix35s built Oct 2011 to Jun 2012 · 4,284 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The driver's seat belt pre tensioner may fail to function during a collision.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to check the driver's seat belt pre tensioner code and where necessary replace the pre tensioner.
How to check a specific ix35 for recalls

Hyundai ix35 FAQs

How many Hyundai ix35s are there in the UK?

49,631 Hyundai ix35s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 2,332 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Hyundai ix35 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 63.8% first-time pass rate for the Hyundai ix35 across 49,772 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Hyundai ix35 had any recalls?

3 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Hyundai ix35. The most recent was published in September 2024. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Hyundai ix35?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: brakes, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Hyundai ix35's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an ix35?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Hyundai history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Hyundai VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.