Hyundai Kona, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

123,565 Hyundai Konas are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 86.3% of initial MOT tests, 14 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Kona? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Hyundai Kona at the MOT

86.3% of 62,765 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Kona 102nd of 575 models. Hyundai Konas aged 3 to 5 years passed 86.3% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 85.6%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Hyundai Kona86.3%
  • All Hyundai modelsThe Kona is 12.4 pts ahead73.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Hyundai Kona tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years38,516 tests86.3%
  • 6 to 10 years9,523 tests85.6%

Where Konas fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Hyundai Kona tests in 2025.

  • Tyres34.6%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment22.3%
  • Visibility19.2%
  • Brakes13.3%
  • Suspension5.1%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (15.2%), headlamp aim too high (12.4%) and condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (11.6%).

The MOT page lists every common Kona MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Hyundai Kona MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Kona's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.34.6% of Kona failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.22.3% of Kona failure items

  3. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.19.2% of Kona failure items

Hyundai Konas in the UK

123,565 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 348% since the end of 2020.

Change since 2020
+348%from 27,567 licensed
Typical year of first use
2022half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2022 or earlier
First registered in 2025
20,621
Declared off the road
5430.4% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Hyundai Konas since 2017

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2017443
End of 20187,363
End of 201915,471
End of 202027,567
End of 202144,014
End of 202260,798
End of 202375,107
End of 202494,708
End of 2025113,748
End of June 2026123,565

How old they are

Licensed Hyundai Konas by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 413 were first used before 2018.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202512,15120,621
202418,51620,511
202314,97615,456
202216,03417,331
202115,70516,596
202011,62512,328
20198,7979,303
20186,6687,121

Kona engines and fuel

1.0 litre engines made up 36% of Hyundai Kona MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 32%. Hybrid electric accounts for 42% of licensed Konas and battery electric for 37%. Electric examples were 31.2% of tests.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 62,764 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.0 litre36.4%
  • 1.6 litre31.8%

Fuel type, licensed Konas

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol25,78721%
Diesel54<0.1%
Battery electric45,81437%
Hybrid electric51,91042%

Hyundai Kona recalls

14 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Hyundai Kona. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Kona is affected.

  1. May 2026 R/2026/128

    Some vehicles fitted with a high voltage battery may have internal cell voltage deviation

    Konas built Jan 2018 to Jul 2023 · 25,056 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Some vehicles fitted with a high voltage battery may have internal cell voltage deviation. If this occurs it may result in the risk of an electrical short circuit inside the battery. Until the high voltage battery software has been updated we recommend the vehicle to be parked in a well ventilated area. The vehicle can be used as normal.
    Remedy
    Hyundai has launched a Safety Recall to update the battery management system (BMS) software.
  2. Apr 2026 R/2026/146

    Some vehicles may have an instrument cluster operational concern whilst driving the vehicle

    Konas built Jul 2025 to Nov 2025 · 3,450 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Some vehicles may face a concern where the instrument cluster panel may reboot during vehicle operation potentially resulting in a blank instrument cluster display screen.
    Remedy
    To correct this an 'Over the Air ' software update to the vehicles will be deployed remotely.
  3. May 2024 R/2024/172

    The subject vehicles may experience a transmission malfunction resulting in a loss of drive

    Konas built Apr 2023 to Dec 2023 · 759 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles they may experience a transmission malfunction resulting in a loss of drive
    Remedy
    On all affected vehicles the transmission control unit software will be updated
  4. Apr 2024 R/2024/154

    A risk of electrical short circuit within the engine compartment during a vehicle collision

    Konas built Mar 2023 to Jan 2024 · 2,304 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a risk of an electrical short circuit within the engine compartment during a collision
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles crush shields will be installed to protect the wiring
  5. Jun 2023 R/2023/134

    Subject vehicles may experience a loss of coolant within the electronic power control unit

    Konas built Jun 2020 to Sep 2020 · 1,121 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Inspect the electronic power control unit and replace the component if required.
  6. Apr 2023 R/2023/067

    Certain vehicles may experience a loss of braking assistance and brake performance may be reduced

    Konas built Dec 2018 to Jun 2020 · 187 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Visually inspect the tandem pump drive belt and mesh filter within the pump assembly and modify where appropriate. If the tandem pump drive belt is defective replace the pump and the drive belt.
  7. Apr 2023 R/2023/068

    Certain vehicles may experience a transmission malfunction resulting in a loss of drive

    Konas built Jun 2020 to May 2022 · 376 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Conduct a software update to the DCT transmission control unit (TCU).
  8. Nov 2022 R/2022/317

    Some vehicles might experience the MIL (Malfunction indicator lamp) becoming illuminated on the vehicle instrument cluster and the high-pressure fuel pump may become damaged by glass fibre strands which have emanated from within the fuel filter assembly

    Konas built Mar 2018 to Oct 2021 · 64 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The MIL (Malfunction indicator lamp) may become illuminated on the vehicle instrument cluster and a low-pressure error code stored in the vehicle's ECU. The high-pressure fuel pump may also become damaged by glass fibre strands which have emanated from within the fuel filter assembly.
    Remedy
    The fuel filter will be replaced with a revised part and the high-pressure fuel pump will be replaced if required.
How to check a specific Kona for recalls

Hyundai Kona FAQs

How many Hyundai Konas are there in the UK?

123,565 Hyundai Konas were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 543 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Hyundai Kona reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 86.3% first-time pass rate for the Hyundai Kona across 62,765 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Hyundai Kona had any recalls?

14 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Hyundai Kona. The most recent was published in May 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Hyundai Kona?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and visibility. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Hyundai Kona's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Kona?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Hyundai history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Hyundai VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.