Hyundai Bayon, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

23,735 Hyundai Bayons are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 84.9% of initial MOT tests, 12.6 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Bayon? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Hyundai Bayon at the MOT

84.9% of 5,491 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Bayon 120th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Hyundai Bayon84.9%
  • All Hyundai modelsThe Bayon is 11 pts ahead73.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Bayons fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Hyundai Bayon tests in 2025.

  • Visibility49.9%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment14.9%
  • Tyres14.4%
  • Brakes10.5%
  • Suspension2.8%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (40.2%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (6.3%) and condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (6%).

The MOT page lists every common Bayon MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Hyundai Bayon MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Bayon's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.49.9% of Bayon failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.14.9% of Bayon failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.14.4% of Bayon failure items

Hyundai Bayons in the UK

23,735 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 359% since the end of 2022.

Change since 2022
+359%from 5,169 licensed
First registered in 2025
4,193against 7,889 in 2023
Declared off the road
740.3% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Hyundai Bayons since 2021

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20211,352
End of 20225,169
End of 202312,757
End of 202418,781
End of 202522,430
End of June 202623,735

Bayon engines and fuel

1.0 litre engines made up 99% of Hyundai Bayon MOT tests in 2025. Hybrid electric accounts for 63% of licensed Bayons and petrol for 37%.

Fuel type, licensed Bayons

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol8,74037%
Hybrid electric14,99563%

Hyundai Bayon FAQs

How many Hyundai Bayons are there in the UK?

23,735 Hyundai Bayons were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 74 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Hyundai Bayon reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 84.9% first-time pass rate for the Hyundai Bayon across 5,491 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Hyundai Bayon?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: visibility, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Hyundai Bayon's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Bayon?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Hyundai history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Hyundai VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.