Hyundai Matrix, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

2,129 Hyundai Matrixes are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 52.1% of initial MOT tests, 20.2 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Matrix? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Hyundai Matrix at the MOT

52.1% of 2,810 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Matrix 561st of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Hyundai Matrix52.1%
  • All Hyundai modelsThe Matrix is 21.8 pts behind73.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Matrixes fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Hyundai Matrix tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment21.8%
  • Suspension18.9%
  • Brakes16.4%
  • Body, chassis, structure12.7%
  • Tyres8.9%

The items testers recorded most often were joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.9%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.7%) and ball joint excessively worn (4.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Matrix MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Hyundai Matrix MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Matrix's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.21.8% of Matrix failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.18.9% of Matrix failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.16.4% of Matrix failure items

Hyundai Matrixes in the UK

2,129 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 87% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−87%from 16,944 licensed
Typical year of first use
2006half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2006 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,10334% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Hyundai Matrixes since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201416,944
End of 201515,545
End of 201613,917
End of 201711,898
End of 20189,931
End of 20198,175
End of 20206,723
End of 20215,391
End of 20224,522
End of 20233,795
End of 20243,045
End of 20252,415
End of June 20262,129

How old they are

Licensed Hyundai Matrixes by year of first use.

A further 7 were first used before 2002.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
20115
2010123
2009243
2008319
2007417
2006495
2005389
2004237
2003108
200252

Matrix engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 82% of Hyundai Matrix MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.8 litre at 11%. Petrol accounts for 94% of licensed Matrixes and diesel for 6.2%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 2,808 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre82.3%
  • 1.8 litre10.9%
  • 1.5 litre6.8%

Fuel type, licensed Matrixes

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol1,99394%
Diesel1336%
Gas30.1%

Hyundai Matrix FAQs

How many Hyundai Matrixes are there in the UK?

2,129 Hyundai Matrixes were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,103 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Hyundai Matrix reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 52.1% first-time pass rate for the Hyundai Matrix across 2,810 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Hyundai Matrix?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Hyundai Matrix's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Matrix?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Hyundai history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Hyundai VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.