Renault Megane
Renault Megane MOT pass rate and common problems
The Renault Megane passed 55.4% of its initial MOT tests in 2025, 17 percentage points below the 72.3% UK average. The item testers recorded most often was coil spring fractured or broken.
Checking a specific car? Its own results, advisories and recorded mileages are in a free MOT history check.
How the Megane compares
Initial MOT tests in 2025, retests excluded. A car that failed and was repaired at the test station counts as a fail.
Renault average
UK average, all cars
The Megane runs 7.1 points behind the Renault average. It is 12th of the 16 Renault models in the data. The average Megane arrived at its test 13.3 years old with 93,523 miles recorded.
A pass rate records whether cars met the roadworthiness standard on test day. It is not a reliability score, and part of any gap reflects how old the tested cars were.
Megane MOT pass rate by age
The same 2025 tests split by the car's age at test.
Renault Megane cars aged 3 to 5 years passed 80.2% of MOT tests. For cars aged 11 years and over that fell to 50.6%, a drop of 29.6 percentage points.
| Age at test | Tests | Pass rate | vs UK average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 to 5 years | 3,602 | 80.2% | 7.9 pts above |
| 6 to 10 years | 23,136 | 63.6% | 8.7 pts below |
| 11 years and over | 65,909 | 50.6% | 21.7 pts below |
That is a steep decline with age, so the headline rate flatters older examples. The UK average of 72.3% covers cars of every age, so compare like with like.
Where Megane failures cluster
Every failure item recorded on Renault Megane cars in 2025, grouped into the DVSA's test areas.
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and suspension together account for 52.5% of recorded failure items. These are recorded failures across the model, not faults every car has.
The 10 most common Megane MOT failures
Specific items recorded on Renault Megane cars that failed their 2025 MOT, as a share of all recorded failure items.
Together these 10 items make up 44% of everything testers recorded against failed Renault Megane cars. The rest is spread across many smaller items, and one failed test often records several at once.
What to look at on a Megane
The recorded failures above, grouped by area, biggest first.
1
Suspension
Recorded most often: coil spring fractured or broken, ball joint excessively worn and linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn. 16.1% of failure items.
2
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment
Recorded most often: stop lamp not working, position lamp not working and headlamp not working on dipped beam. 13.3% of failure items.
3
Steering
Recorded most often: track rod end ball joint has excessive play. 5.3% of failure items.
4
Body, chassis, structure
Recorded most often: joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt. 3.7% of failure items.
The car's own MOT history matters more than any model average. A free MOT history check shows whether a specific Megane has failed on these items before, or had them noted as advisories. Buying one? See the used Renault Megane buying guide.
Already found one?
Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.
Renault Megane MOT FAQs
What is the Renault Megane MOT pass rate?
55.4% of Renault Megane cars passed their initial MOT first time in 2025, from 93,895 tests. That is 17 percentage points below the 72.3% average for all cars, and ranks 535th of 575 models.
What does a Renault Megane most commonly fail its MOT on?
The item testers recorded most often on Renault Megane cars failing their 2025 MOT was coil spring fractured or broken, on 8.1% of failure items. Next were stop lamp not working (5.8%) and track rod end ball joint has excessive play (5.3%).
Which area causes the most Renault Megane MOT failures?
Across every recorded failure item, the largest area was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment at 29%, followed by suspension at 23.5%.
Do older Renault Megane cars fail their MOT more often?
Renault Megane cars aged 3 to 5 years passed 80.2% of MOT tests in 2025, against 50.6% for cars aged 11 years and over.
Does this mean every Renault Megane has these problems?
No. These are the items testers recorded across every Renault Megane that failed in 2025. They show where the model most often needs attention, not the condition of any individual car.
How do I see a specific Renault Megane's MOT history?
Enter its registration on the free Carpeep MOT history check to see that car's own test results, failures, advisories and recorded mileages.
MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025: class 4 initial tests, retests excluded, with failure items from failed tests (advisories and minor defects excluded), licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability.