LDV, MOT record and UK numbers

6,102 LDVs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 55.7% of initial MOT tests, 16.6 points below the 72.3% UK average and 61st of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific LDV? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

LDV models

LDV has one model with its own page, the Maxus.

  1. Maxus 2,641 licensed in the UK 52.7% Maxus MOT pass rate 17.9 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

LDV at the MOT

55.7% of 3,413 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing LDV 61st of 63 makes.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • LDV55.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Every LDV tested in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years107 tests64.5%
  • 11 years and over3,205 tests54.4%

LDVs in the UK

6,102 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 81% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−81%from 31,950 licensed
Typical year of first use
2008half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2008 or earlier
First registered in 2025
15against 966 in 2020
Declared off the road
13,70069% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed LDVs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201431,950
End of 201526,775
End of 201622,897
End of 201719,340
End of 201816,355
End of 201914,331
End of 202013,257
End of 202111,877
End of 202210,332
End of 20238,908
End of 20247,563
End of 20256,612
End of June 20266,102

How old they are

Licensed LDVs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 1,428 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025715
2024012
202339
2022421
2021146172
2020771966
2019582768
2018331466
2017243376
2016127307
20150158
20141
20130
20121
20115
201058
2009236
2008801
20071,029
2006625

Already found an LDV?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.