Porsche, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

248,628 Porsches are licensed in the UK, the 28th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 87.6% of initial MOT tests, 15.3 points above the 72.3% UK average and 9th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Porsche? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Porsche models

8 models, most common on UK roads first. The 911 is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Taycan has the highest pass rate at 90.9% and the Boxster the lowest at 82.6%.

  1. 911 58,798 licensed in the UK 89.1% 911 MOT pass rate 17.1 years
  2. Macan 57,866 licensed in the UK 90.7% Macan MOT pass rate 6.6 years
  3. Cayenne 41,175 licensed in the UK 85.2% Cayenne MOT pass rate 10.2 years
  4. Boxster 24,670 licensed in the UK 82.6% Boxster MOT pass rate 17.4 years
  5. Taycan 22,754 licensed in the UK 90.9% Taycan MOT pass rate 3.8 years
  6. Panamera 8,852 licensed in the UK 88.3% Panamera MOT pass rate 9.1 years
  7. 944 2,132 licensed in the UK 78.3% 944 MOT pass rate 36.4 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Models without a comparable DfT figure are placed by their MOT tests. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Porsche at the MOT

87.6% of 191,793 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Porsche 9th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 10 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Porsche87.6%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Porsche tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years36,839 tests93%
  • 6 to 10 years53,681 tests90.2%
  • 11 years and over89,694 tests83%

Porsches in the UK

248,628 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 125% since the end of 2014. The 911, Macan and Cayenne account for 63% of them.

Change since 2014
+125%from 110,706 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
19,034against 24,427 in 2023
Declared off the road
44,53515% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Porsches since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014110,706
End of 2015119,713
End of 2016129,102
End of 2017137,888
End of 2018145,638
End of 2019155,764
End of 2020163,583
End of 2021173,525
End of 2022185,989
End of 2023203,422
End of 2024216,901
End of 2025230,826
End of June 2026248,628

How old they are

Licensed Porsches by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 34,012 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202518,10319,034
202418,28020,201
202321,72924,427
202215,30418,498
202110,89914,134
202011,26014,679
201912,17315,825
201810,09112,993
201711,33014,564
201610,35713,847
20159,66612,980
20147,003
20135,839
20124,970
20113,468
20103,488
20093,181
20083,312
20074,641
20065,223

Already found a Porsche?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Porsche history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Porsche VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.