MG, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

473,385 MGs are licensed in the UK, the 23rd most of any make. In 2025 they passed 80.9% of initial MOT tests, 8.6 points above the 72.3% UK average and 15th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific MG? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

MG models

12 models, most common on UK roads first. The ZS is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the HS has the highest pass rate at 88.3% and the MG3 the lowest at 75.1%.

  1. ZS 140,811 licensed in the UK 82.1% ZS MOT pass rate 4.6 years
  2. HS 128,571 licensed in the UK 88.3% HS MOT pass rate 3.4 years
  3. MG3 57,075 licensed in the UK 75.1% MG3 MOT pass rate 6.6 years
  4. MG4 51,072 licensed in the UK 88.9% MG4 MOT pass rate 2.6 years
  5. MGB 25,256 licensed in the UK 81.7% MGB MOT pass rate 51.4 years
  6. MG5 15,341 licensed in the UK 84.3% MG5 MOT pass rate 3.3 years
  7. TF 7,197 licensed in the UK 69.6% TF MOT pass rate 21.2 years
  8. MGF 3,896 licensed in the UK 66.9% MGF MOT pass rate 25.8 years
  9. GS 2,656 licensed in the UK 73.1% GS MOT pass rate 7.6 years
  10. ZT 1,537 licensed in the UK 65% ZT MOT pass rate 21.2 years
  11. ZR 1,331 licensed in the UK 65.6% ZR MOT pass rate 21.4 years
  12. MG6 1,118 licensed in the UK 62.7% MG6 MOT pass rate 11.3 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

MG at the MOT

80.9% of 171,040 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing MG 15th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 12.9 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • MG80.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every MG tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years72,290 tests84.1%
  • 6 to 10 years24,404 tests71.8%
  • 11 years and over28,241 tests71.2%

MGs in the UK

473,385 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 299% since the end of 2014. The ZS, HS and MG3 account for 69% of them.

Change since 2014
+299%from 118,707 licensed
Typical year of first use
2023half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2023 or earlier
First registered in 2025
85,233
Declared off the road
52,79010% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed MGs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014118,707
End of 2015109,300
End of 2016101,085
End of 201795,064
End of 201898,476
End of 2019106,958
End of 2020120,926
End of 2021150,084
End of 2022195,863
End of 2023268,463
End of 2024343,511
End of 2025420,468
End of June 2026473,385

How old they are

Licensed MGs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 50,876 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202581,52185,233
202475,82581,054
202377,75581,009
202247,12750,733
202128,88730,777
202017,33218,529
201912,26713,317
20188,4379,244
20173,9974,612
20163,6184,447
20152,3573,421
20141,634
2013288
2012284
2011179
2010148
2009202
200889
200749
2006346

Already found an MG?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the MG history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what an MG VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.