Isuzu, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

65,190 Isuzus are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 68.4% of initial MOT tests, 3.9 points below the 72.3% UK average and 45th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Isuzu? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Isuzu models

3 models, most common on UK roads first. The D-MAX is the most common; across the range, the D-MAX has the highest pass rate at 70.9% and the Rodeo the lowest at 54.9%.

  1. D-MAX 57,610 licensed in the UK 70.9% D-MAX MOT pass rate 7.7 years
  2. Rodeo 5,092 licensed in the UK 54.9% Rodeo MOT pass rate 16.3 years
  3. Trooper 1,569 licensed in the UK 62.3% Trooper MOT pass rate 24.9 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Isuzu at the MOT

68.4% of 45,749 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Isuzu 45th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 20.7 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Isuzu68.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Isuzu tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years8,983 tests79.3%
  • 6 to 10 years20,112 tests68.2%
  • 11 years and over13,949 tests58.6%

Isuzus in the UK

65,190 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 59% since the end of 2014. The D-MAX, Rodeo and Trooper account for 99% of them.

Change since 2014
+59%from 41,031 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
5,191against 6,591 in 2024
Declared off the road
14,75818% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Isuzus since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201441,031
End of 201544,399
End of 201647,458
End of 201749,554
End of 201851,173
End of 201952,716
End of 202053,612
End of 202155,146
End of 202256,586
End of 202360,124
End of 202463,781
End of 202566,156
End of June 202665,190

How old they are

Licensed Isuzus by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 2,647 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20255,0575,191
20246,3986,591
20236,0926,327
20224,1154,374
20213,3943,730
20203,0023,282
20194,2894,801
20184,2764,964
20174,5605,559
20164,5045,808
20154,6686,288
20143,806
20132,609
20121,712
20111,428
20101,120
2009444
2008421
2007441
2006478

Already found an Isuzu?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Isuzu history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what an Isuzu VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.