Isuzu Rodeo, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

5,092 Isuzu Rodeos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 54.9% of initial MOT tests, 17.4 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Rodeo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Isuzu Rodeo at the MOT

54.9% of 5,917 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Rodeo 540th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Isuzu Rodeo54.9%
  • All Isuzu modelsThe Rodeo is 13.5 pts behind68.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Rodeos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Isuzu Rodeo tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment30%
  • Suspension25.2%
  • Brakes15.4%
  • Body, chassis, structure11.5%
  • Visibility6.1%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (5.5%), ball joint excessively worn (5%) and headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1%).

The MOT page lists every common Rodeo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Isuzu Rodeo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Rodeo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.30% of Rodeo failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.25.2% of Rodeo failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.15.4% of Rodeo failure items

Isuzu Rodeos in the UK

5,092 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Isuzu. The number licensed has fallen 60% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−60%from 12,753 licensed
Typical year of first use
2010half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2010 or earlier
Declared off the road
2,45433% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Isuzu Rodeos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201412,753
End of 201512,343
End of 201612,038
End of 201711,385
End of 201810,625
End of 20199,930
End of 20209,236
End of 20218,633
End of 20227,827
End of 20237,089
End of 20246,251
End of 20255,466
End of June 20265,092

How old they are

Licensed Isuzu Rodeos by year of first use.

A further 28 were first used before 2004.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
2012444
20111,428
20101,115
2009441
2008411
2007429
2006454
2005411
2004266

Rodeo engine sizes

2.5 litre engines made up 55% of Isuzu Rodeo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 3.0 litre at 44%. Diesel accounts for 100% of licensed Rodeos.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 5,913 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.5 litre55.3%
  • 3.0 litre44.4%

Other Isuzu models

The most-tested Isuzu models in 2025, against the Rodeo's 54.9% MOT pass rate.

All 3 Isuzu models

Isuzu Rodeo FAQs

How many Isuzu Rodeos are there in the UK?

5,092 Isuzu Rodeos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 2,454 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Isuzu Rodeo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 54.9% first-time pass rate for the Isuzu Rodeo across 5,917 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Isuzu Rodeo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Isuzu Rodeo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Rodeo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Isuzu history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Isuzu VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.