Polestar, MOT record and UK numbers

57,644 Polestars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 87.5% of initial MOT tests, 15.2 points above the 72.3% UK average and 10th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Polestar? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Polestar models

Polestar has one model with its own page, the 2.

  1. 2 38,163 licensed in the UK 87.5% 2 MOT pass rate 3.3 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Polestar at the MOT

87.5% of 13,959 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Polestar 10th of 63 makes.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Polestar87.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Polestars in the UK

57,644 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 374% since the end of 2022.

Change since 2022
+374%from 12,159 licensed
Typical year of first use
2024half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2024 or earlier
First registered in 2025
17,014
Declared off the road
6001% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Polestars since 2020

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2020837
End of 20214,921
End of 202212,159
End of 202324,185
End of 202432,316
End of 202548,198
End of June 202657,644

How old they are

Licensed Polestars by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202516,31517,014
20248,2668,708
202312,06112,543
20226,8847,351
20213,8564,096
2020812851

Already found a Polestar?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Polestar history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Polestar VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.