Lexus, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

212,495 Lexus cars are licensed in the UK, the 29th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 84% of initial MOT tests, 11.7 points above the 72.3% UK average and 12th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Lexus? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Lexus models

10 models, most common on UK roads first. The NX is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the UX has the highest pass rate at 93.7% and the IS the lowest at 77.7%.

  1. NX 46,073 licensed in the UK 90.2% NX MOT pass rate 6.5 years
  2. RX 38,497 licensed in the UK 81.1% RX MOT pass rate 12.2 years
  3. IS 31,286 licensed in the UK 77.7% IS MOT pass rate 14.4 years
  4. CT 29,839 licensed in the UK 82.6% CT MOT pass rate 10.2 years
  5. UX 25,526 licensed in the UK 93.7% UX MOT pass rate 4.4 years
  6. ES 6,530 licensed in the UK 93.7% ES MOT pass rate 4.2 years
  7. GS 6,474 licensed in the UK 80.7% GS MOT pass rate 15.5 years
  8. LS 2,645 licensed in the UK 79% LS MOT pass rate 20.4 years
  9. RC 2,313 licensed in the UK 88.8% RC MOT pass rate 7.5 years
  10. SC 1,496 licensed in the UK 76.7% SC MOT pass rate 20.9 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Lexus at the MOT

84% of 170,430 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Lexus 12th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 18.1 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Lexus84%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Lexus tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years37,663 tests92.6%
  • 6 to 10 years55,621 tests87.9%
  • 11 years and over68,366 tests74.5%

Lexus cars in the UK

212,495 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 59% since the end of 2014. The NX, RX and IS account for 55% of them.

Change since 2014
+59%from 133,752 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
16,624against 16,838 in 2024
Declared off the road
19,7828.5% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Lexus cars since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014133,752
End of 2015141,257
End of 2016148,407
End of 2017152,508
End of 2018156,152
End of 2019162,408
End of 2020167,474
End of 2021175,904
End of 2022179,887
End of 2023187,715
End of 2024197,128
End of 2025207,179
End of June 2026212,495

How old they are

Licensed Lexus cars by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 11,756 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202515,87716,624
202415,48116,838
202314,92916,071
20229,53310,773
202112,45313,935
202012,11413,759
201913,77015,740
201810,57212,438
201710,71612,712
201611,52513,967
201510,82513,381
20149,515
20137,566
20127,176
20116,822
20104,579
20094,635
20085,011
20075,983
20064,743

Already found a Lexus?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Lexus history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Lexus VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.