Lexus UX, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

25,526 Lexus UX cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 93.7% of initial MOT tests, 21.4 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific UX? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Lexus UX at the MOT

93.7% of 16,197 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the UX 12th of 575 models. Lexus UX cars aged 3 to 5 years passed 93.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 92.2%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Lexus UX93.7%
  • All Lexus modelsThe UX is 9.7 pts ahead84%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Lexus UX tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years12,457 tests93.5%
  • 6 to 10 years833 tests92.2%

Where UX cars fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Lexus UX tests in 2025.

  • Tyres45.5%
  • Visibility24.5%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment20.5%
  • Brakes3.9%
  • Identification of the vehicle1.4%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (20%), condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (15.4%) and headlamp aim too high (10.2%).

The MOT page lists every common UX MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Lexus UX MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The UX's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.45.5% of UX failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.24.5% of UX failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.20.5% of UX failure items

Lexus UX cars in the UK

25,526 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 253% since the end of 2020.

Change since 2020
+253%from 7,236 licensed
First registered in 2025
1,680against 5,913 in 2023
Declared off the road
1610.6% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Lexus UX cars since 2019

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20193,414
End of 20207,236
End of 202112,711
End of 202215,885
End of 202321,115
End of 202423,519
End of 202525,281
End of June 202625,526

UX engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 91% of Lexus UX MOT tests in 2025. Hybrid electric accounts for 86% of licensed UX cars and battery electric for 14%. Electric examples were 9.1% of tests.

Fuel type, licensed UX cars

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Battery electric3,58714%
Hybrid electric21,93986%

Lexus UX recalls

7 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Lexus UX. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every UX is affected.

  1. Dec 2025 R/2025/467

    Parking Assist ECU reprogram on multiple models

    UX cars built Mar 2022 to Aug 2025 · 20,855 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For certain vehicles equipped with a Parking Assist ECU a component of the Panoramic View Monitor (PVM) system that displays the rear view image the software may cause the rear view image to freeze or not display
    Remedy
    Reprogram the parking assist ECU.
  2. Oct 2025 R/2025/371

    Electric Heater Replacement

    UX cars built Aug 2021 to Dec 2023 · 1,768 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles there is a possibility that the electric heater could fail when exposed to stress over time causing heater operation to become inoperative.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the heater sub assembly.
  3. Aug 2024 R/2024/252

    Camera Replacement on Multiple Models

    UX cars built Jan 2023 to Aug 2023 · 5,786 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to insufficient laser welding of the camera case at the supplier during a specific production period there is a possibility that the camera case may separate when exposed to external stress over time allowing water to leak into the camera. If this occurs the circuit inside the camera can short leading to an inability to display an image of the area in front of and/or behind the vehicle.
    Remedy
    Inspect camera and replace if necessary.
  4. Oct 2023 R/2023/280

    Due to the software programming for the DCM memory capacity there is a possibility that the DCM may not complete the shutdown process within a specific period of time when the ignition is turned off causing the DCM to not restart at the next ignition cycle and making the e-Call function unavailable

    UX cars built Jan 2023 to Jul 2023 · 4,261 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there is a possibility that the DCM may not complete the shutdown process within a specific period of time when the ignition is turned off causing the DCM to not restart at the next ignition cycle and making the e-Call function unavailable. As a result the vehicles do not comply with relevant regulations.
    Remedy
    The software of the DCM (Data Communication Module) will be updated via an Over the Air (OTA) wireless update.
  5. Nov 2021 R/2021/316

    The emergency calling system (eCall) may not function when required

    UX cars built Nov 2020 to Mar 2021 · 2,046 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Inspect the emergency calling system and update DCM software. If the DCM is found to be damaged replace it with updated software.
  6. Nov 2019 R/2019/249

    Brake booster pump may stop working

    UX cars built May 2019 · 228 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    An electrical connection within the motor may cause the brake booster pump to stop operating.
    Remedy
    Inspect and replace the brake booster pump assembly if necessary.
  7. May 2019 R/2019/123

    The emergency calling system may not be enabled

    UX cars built Oct 2018 to Mar 2019 · 1,201 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    There is a possibility that the emergency calling system has not been activated.
    Remedy
    Inspect and activate the emergency call system if necessary.
How to check a specific UX for recalls

Lexus UX FAQs

How many Lexus UX cars are there in the UK?

25,526 Lexus UX cars were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 161 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Lexus UX reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 93.7% first-time pass rate for the Lexus UX across 16,197 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Lexus UX had any recalls?

7 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Lexus UX. The most recent was published in December 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Lexus UX?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, visibility and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Lexus UX's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a UX?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Lexus history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Lexus VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.