Lexus RX, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

38,497 Lexus RX cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 81.1% of initial MOT tests, 8.8 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific RX? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Lexus RX at the MOT

81.1% of 36,751 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the RX 181st of 575 models. Lexus RX cars aged 3 to 5 years passed 94.8% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 72.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Lexus RX81.1%
  • All Lexus modelsThe RX is 2.9 pts behind84%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Lexus RX tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years5,195 tests94.8%
  • 6 to 10 years8,483 tests90.6%
  • 11 years and over21,212 tests72.7%

Where RX cars fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Lexus RX tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment25.8%
  • Suspension23.6%
  • Brakes17.2%
  • Tyres13.5%
  • Visibility7.5%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (10.7%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.3%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.3%).

The MOT page lists every common RX MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Lexus RX MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The RX's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.25.8% of RX failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.23.6% of RX failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.17.2% of RX failure items

Lexus RX cars in the UK

38,497 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Lexus. The number licensed has grown 11% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 40,786 at the end of 2022.

Change since 2014
+11%from 34,649 licensed
First registered in 2025
1,449against 2,775 in 2016
Declared off the road
4,0699.6% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Lexus RX cars since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201434,649
End of 201535,513
End of 201637,137
End of 201737,933
End of 201838,627
End of 201939,283
End of 202039,537
End of 202140,272
End of 202240,786
End of 202340,407
End of 202439,726
End of 202538,910
End of June 202638,497

RX engines and fuel

3.5 litre engines made up 72% of Lexus RX MOT tests in 2025, followed by 3.3 litre at 20%. Hybrid electric accounts for 84% of licensed RX cars and plug-in hybrid for 8.9%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 36,519 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.5 litre71.5%
  • 3.3 litre20.3%
  • 3.0 litre7.6%

Fuel type, licensed RX cars

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol2,6047%
Plug-in hybrid3,4409%
Hybrid electric32,39184%
Gas620.2%

Lexus RX recalls

11 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Lexus RX. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every RX is affected.

  1. Dec 2025 R/2025/467

    Parking Assist ECU reprogram on multiple models

    RX cars built Apr 2022 to Sep 2025 · 20,855 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For certain vehicles equipped with a Parking Assist ECU a component of the Panoramic View Monitor (PVM) system that displays the rear view image the software may cause the rear view image to freeze or not display
    Remedy
    Reprogram the parking assist ECU.
  2. Nov 2025 R/2025/275

    Combination Meter Reprogramming on Multiple Models (Lexus)

    RX cars built Jun 2024 · 24,549 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For certain vehicles equipped with the combination meter system (where various information is displayed) that due to an improper programming of the combination meter unnecessarily repetitive data is written to a memory device. This may cause the memory device to deteriorate and the monitor to not display during the meter at start up and remain in this state permanently.
    Remedy
    Reprogram or replace the combination meter.
  3. Aug 2024 R/2024/252

    Camera Replacement on Multiple Models

    RX cars built Nov 2022 to Aug 2023 · 5,786 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to insufficient laser welding of the camera case at the supplier during a specific production period there is a possibility that the camera case may separate when exposed to external stress over time allowing water to leak into the camera. If this occurs the circuit inside the camera can short leading to an inability to display an image of the area in front of and/or behind the vehicle.
    Remedy
    Inspect camera and replace if necessary.
  4. Nov 2023 R/2023/299

    Affected vehicles are fitted with a high-pressure fuel pump which over time could develop a crack which could lead to a fuel leak and a risk of a vehicle fire

    RX cars built Mar 2018 · 1 vehicle across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles are fitted with a high-pressure fuel pump which over time could develop a crack which could lead to a fuel leak and a risk of a vehicle fire.
    Remedy
    Check and replace high pressure fuel pump if necessary.
  5. Oct 2023 R/2023/280

    Due to the software programming for the DCM memory capacity there is a possibility that the DCM may not complete the shutdown process within a specific period of time when the ignition is turned off causing the DCM to not restart at the next ignition cycle and making the e-Call function unavailable

    RX cars built Feb 2023 to Jun 2023 · 4,261 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there is a possibility that the DCM may not complete the shutdown process within a specific period of time when the ignition is turned off causing the DCM to not restart at the next ignition cycle and making the e-Call function unavailable. As a result the vehicles do not comply with relevant regulations.
    Remedy
    The software of the DCM (Data Communication Module) will be updated via an Over the Air (OTA) wireless update.
  6. Oct 2020 R/2020/060

    Fuel pump impeller can crack and cause fuel pump to become inoprative

    RX cars built Jul 2017 to Sep 2019 · 6,787 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the low pressure fuel pump located in the fuel tank could become inoperative.
    Remedy
    Replace the fuel pump.
  7. Nov 2016 R/2016/213

    Airbag may incorrectly deploy

    RX cars built Nov 2015 to Jun 2016 · 691 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The passenger air bag inflator may have been incorrectly manufactured/assembled. This may allow leakage of compressed gas and partial inflation of the airbag without a deployment command.
    Remedy
    Replace passenger airbag unit.
  8. Oct 2013 R/2013/104

    Vehicle could suddenly stop

    RX cars built Sep 2004 to Dec 2008 · 9,649 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It is possible that due to variations in the build specification of the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) which includes the Insluted-Gate Bipolar Transistors (IGBT's) the lead-based solder could be affected by abnormally higher operating temperatures. This could result in a degrading of the solder and eventually heat damage to the IGBT's. If this occurs then warning lights on the instrument panel will illuminate. However if the driver fails to heed these warnings or the main power supply fuse blows then the vehicle could stop without warning.
    Remedy
    Recall all the affected vehicles and replace the IPM unit with a upgraded unit.
How to check a specific RX for recalls

Lexus RX FAQs

How many Lexus RX cars are there in the UK?

38,497 Lexus RX cars were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 4,069 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Lexus RX reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 81.1% first-time pass rate for the Lexus RX across 36,751 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Lexus RX had any recalls?

11 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Lexus RX. The most recent was published in December 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Lexus RX?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Lexus RX's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an RX?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Lexus history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Lexus VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.