Lexus GS, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

6,474 Lexus GS cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 80.7% of initial MOT tests, 8.4 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific GS? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Lexus GS at the MOT

80.7% of 7,327 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the GS 190th of 575 models. Lexus GS cars aged 6 to 10 years passed 91.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 77%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Lexus GS80.7%
  • All Lexus modelsThe GS is 3.3 pts behind84%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Lexus GS tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years1,899 tests91.2%
  • 11 years and over5,425 tests77%

Where GS cars fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Lexus GS tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment25.1%
  • Brakes20.8%
  • Tyres16.2%
  • Suspension12.5%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks8.4%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (6.1%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.9%) and malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (4.1%).

The MOT page lists every common GS MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Lexus GS MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The GS's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.25.1% of GS failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.20.8% of GS failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.16.2% of GS failure items

Lexus GS cars in the UK

6,474 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 46% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−46%from 12,036 licensed
First registered in 2025
2against 693 in 2016
Declared off the road
2,36827% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Lexus GS cars since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201412,036
End of 201511,782
End of 201611,663
End of 201711,325
End of 201810,778
End of 20199,893
End of 20209,124
End of 20218,615
End of 20228,200
End of 20237,691
End of 20247,178
End of 20256,699
End of June 20266,474

GS engines and fuel

2.5 litre engines made up 34% of Lexus GS MOT tests in 2025, followed by 3.0 litre at 32%. Hybrid electric accounts for 57% of licensed GS cars and petrol for 43%. Electric examples were 1% of tests.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 7,314 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.5 litre34.3%
  • 3.0 litre31.5%
  • 3.5 litre27.5%
  • 4.3 litre4.6%

Fuel type, licensed GS cars

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol2,78443%
Hybrid electric3,66857%
Other fuels220.3%

Lexus GS recalls

10 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Lexus GS. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every GS is affected.

  1. May 2026 R/2026/151

    Low pressure fuel pump replacement

    GS cars built Jul 2015 to Apr 2018 · 1,025 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For certain vehicles which are equipped with a low-pressure fuel pump that supplies fuel through use of an impeller made of resin the material in this impeller may swell sufficiently to interfere with surrounding components potentially causing the fuel pump to become inoperative
    Remedy
    Replacement of the fuel pump
  2. Jan 2023 R/2022/345

    Fuel tank vent tube assembly could develop a crack which could lead to a fuel leak and a risk of a vehicle fire

    GS cars built Mar 2012 to Apr 2018 · 20,770 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace fuel tank vent tube assembly.
  3. Oct 2020 R/2020/060

    Fuel pump impeller can crack and cause fuel pump to become inoprative

    GS cars built Sep 2013 to Feb 2015 · 6,787 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the low pressure fuel pump located in the fuel tank could become inoperative.
    Remedy
    Replace the fuel pump.
  4. Apr 2018 R/2018/050

    Fuel may leak

    GS cars built Jul 2015 to Dec 2017 · 393 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Under certain operating conditions resonance caused by fuel pressure could damage the pulsation damper in either of the high pressure fuel pumps. This damage can lead to abnormal noise/vibration and over time can cause the pump cover to develop a fatigue crack and fuel may leak.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace the high pressure fuel pumps with a nev version.
  5. May 2016 R/2016/080

    Risk of fire

    GS cars built Sep 2004 to Sep 2007 · 10,958 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The fuel pressure sensor may not have correctly tightened during assembly. Over time this may affect the seal and allow fuel odour to escape. This could ignite in the presence of an ignition source.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace seal and tighten pressure sensor to specification.
  6. Nov 2014 R/2014/135

    Risk of fire

    GS cars built May 2005 to Jul 2010 · 9,712 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The fuel pressure sensor gasket may degrade and allow fuel to leak into the engine compartment. In the presence of an ignition source the risk of fire is increased.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to repair the fuel pipe and replace the fuel pressure sensor gasket.
  7. Oct 2012 R/2012/102

    Tow ball may fracture

    GS cars built Jan 2005 to Nov 2011 · 901 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On Toyota Avensis Previa and Lexus GS fitted with a Toyota or Lexus genuine or Brink branded (only on Avensis) detachable towing hitch the possibility exists that the detachable towing ball in some exceptional cases (under severe mechanical stress) might develop a crack. In a worst case the detachable towing ball might fracture and/or fail.
    Remedy
    Lexus/Toyota dealers will replace the detachable towing ball and housing at no cost to vehicle owners.
  8. Nov 2010 R/2010/170

    Brake master cylinder may fail

    GS cars built Sep 2004 to Dec 2005 · 15,445 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    If the incorrect brake fluid is used in the brake system it is possible that the rear seal can become dry and curl in its recess due to the operation of the piston. This can result in a brake fluid leak which will when the fluid reaches a low level illuminate the brake fluid low warning light on the dash.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles and replace the rear seal with an improved one.
How to check a specific GS for recalls

Lexus GS FAQs

How many Lexus GS cars are there in the UK?

6,474 Lexus GS cars were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 2,368 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Lexus GS reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 80.7% first-time pass rate for the Lexus GS across 7,327 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Lexus GS had any recalls?

10 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Lexus GS. The most recent was published in May 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Lexus GS?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Lexus GS's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a GS?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Lexus history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Lexus VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.