Peugeot, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

1,661,811 Peugeots are licensed in the UK, the 9th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 66.8% of initial MOT tests, 5.5 points below the 72.3% UK average and 54th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Peugeot? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Peugeot models

24 models, most common on UK roads first. The 208 is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the 108 has the highest pass rate at 81.3% and the 307 the lowest at 49.4%.

  1. 208 265,394 licensed in the UK 70.5% 208 MOT pass rate 8.5 years
  2. 2008 213,288 licensed in the UK 74.1% 2008 MOT pass rate 7.2 years
  3. 3008 185,264 licensed in the UK 71.2% 3008 MOT pass rate 8.3 years
  4. Partner 179,306 licensed in the UK 62.5% Partner MOT pass rate 9.5 years
  5. 308 130,245 licensed in the UK 64.4% 308 MOT pass rate 10.8 years
  6. Boxer 110,210 licensed in the UK 72.3% Boxer MOT pass rate 14.7 years
  7. 107 97,604 licensed in the UK 61.2% 107 MOT pass rate 14.7 years
  8. 207 92,604 licensed in the UK 50.2% 207 MOT pass rate 15.5 years
  9. Expert 85,738 licensed in the UK 67.6% Expert MOT pass rate 9.2 years
  10. 108 75,429 licensed in the UK 81.3% 108 MOT pass rate 8.3 years
  11. 5008 61,849 licensed in the UK 71.4% 5008 MOT pass rate 7.4 years
  12. 206 25,431 licensed in the UK 53.9% 206 MOT pass rate 20.9 years
  13. Rifter 18,839 licensed in the UK 80.7% Rifter MOT pass rate 4.8 years
  14. 508 17,381 licensed in the UK 71.2% 508 MOT pass rate 9.6 years
  15. 307 15,755 licensed in the UK 49.4% 307 MOT pass rate 19.4 years
  16. Bipper 14,460 licensed in the UK 56.2% Bipper MOT pass rate 12.3 years
  17. RCZ 9,341 licensed in the UK 63.2% RCZ MOT pass rate 12.6 years
  18. 407 5,097 licensed in the UK 52.9% 407 MOT pass rate 17.6 years
  19. Traveller 3,866 licensed in the UK 75.9% Traveller MOT pass rate 5.7 years
  20. 106 3,371 licensed in the UK 57.4% 106 MOT pass rate 25.3 years
  21. 306 2,718 licensed in the UK 61% 306 MOT pass rate 25.9 years
  22. 205 2,609 licensed in the UK 71% 205 MOT pass rate 34.4 years
  23. 406 2,001 licensed in the UK 58.3% 406 MOT pass rate 24 years
  24. 1007 1,132 licensed in the UK 58.4% 1007 MOT pass rate 18.8 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Peugeot at the MOT

66.8% of 1,395,100 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Peugeot 54th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 26.7 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Peugeot66.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Peugeot tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years228,142 tests82.7%
  • 6 to 10 years509,751 tests70.3%
  • 11 years and over604,497 tests56%

Peugeots in the UK

1,661,811 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 16% since the end of 2014. The 208, 2008 and 3008 account for 40% of them.

Change since 2014
−16%from 1,981,790 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
105,075against 138,231 in 2015
Declared off the road
243,86013% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Peugeots since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20141,981,790
End of 20151,944,950
End of 20161,911,894
End of 20171,852,495
End of 20181,804,600
End of 20191,775,657
End of 20201,730,502
End of 20211,708,239
End of 20221,689,051
End of 20231,674,810
End of 20241,657,761
End of 20251,657,665
End of June 20261,661,811

How old they are

Licensed Peugeots by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 59,933 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025100,177105,075
202490,51895,269
202383,80788,503
202267,43773,834
202182,43089,335
202075,59883,447
2019103,668116,187
2018102,069116,703
2017101,976118,369
2016112,181131,582
2015114,689138,231
2014106,300
201394,016
201280,283
201166,055
201062,189
200947,032
200838,177
200734,220
200624,482

Already found a Peugeot?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Peugeot history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Peugeot VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.