Peugeot Partner, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

179,306 Peugeot Partners are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 62.5% of initial MOT tests, 9.8 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Partner? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Peugeot Partner at the MOT

62.5% of 150,776 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Partner 466th of 575 models. Peugeot Partners aged 3 to 5 years passed 75.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 54.8%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Peugeot Partner62.5%
  • All Peugeot modelsThe Partner is 4.3 pts behind66.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Peugeot Partner tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years30,471 tests75.5%
  • 6 to 10 years64,857 tests61.4%
  • 11 years and over50,073 tests54.8%

Where Partners fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Peugeot Partner tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment39%
  • Suspension15.3%
  • Brakes11%
  • Body, chassis, structure8.5%
  • Tyres8%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (8.8%), stop lamp not working (6.5%) and joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.7%).

The MOT page lists every common Partner MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Peugeot Partner MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Partner's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.39% of Partner failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.15.3% of Partner failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.11% of Partner failure items

Peugeot Partners in the UK

179,306 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 49% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+49%from 119,994 licensed
First registered in 2025
9,503against 16,370 in 2017
Declared off the road
19,7689.9% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Peugeot Partners since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014119,994
End of 2015129,150
End of 2016138,882
End of 2017147,123
End of 2018155,332
End of 2019161,666
End of 2020167,066
End of 2021172,137
End of 2022172,813
End of 2023173,691
End of 2024176,432
End of 2025176,136
End of June 2026179,306

Partner engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 72% of Peugeot Partner MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.5 litre at 20%. Diesel accounts for 94% of licensed Partners and battery electric for 3.1%. Electric examples were 1.4% of tests.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 150,766 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre71.8%
  • 1.5 litre20.4%
  • 1.2 litre2.3%
  • 1.9 litre1.8%
  • 2.0 litre1.5%

Fuel type, licensed Partners

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol5,0793%
Diesel168,59094%
Battery electric5,6283%
Gas9<0.1%

Peugeot Partner recalls

29 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Peugeot Partner. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Partner is affected.

  1. Apr 2026 R/2026/183

    BCM software missing telltale if LKA unavailable

    Partners built May 2024 to Apr 2025 · 24,446 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the Lane Keep Assist tell-tale fails to illuminate if the front camera is blocked meaning no warning light appears in the instrument cluster.
    Remedy
    Update the Body Control Module software.
  2. Mar 2026 R/2026/109

    Water Pump Pulley

    Partners built Oct 2025 to Feb 2026 · 2,483 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to a production nonconformity the water pump may malfunction which may cause a loss of engine power and result in the engine shutting down.
    Remedy
    Replace the water pump.
  3. Jan 2026 R/2026/020

    Peugeot Cross carline Fuel Injection common rail

    Partners built Jul 2025 to Oct 2025 · 1,711 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a non-conformity issue with the fuel injection common rail may lead to a loosening of the nut and a potential fuel leak.
    Remedy
    Check the fuel injection common rail and if necessary replace the rail and high-pressure fuel pipes.
  4. Jan 2026 R/2026/005

    Peugeot Rifter/Partner (K9) Wrong wheel Bolts

    Partners built Sep 2023 to Jul 2025 · 43 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the incorrect wheel bolts may have been fitted which could result in loosening or loss of the bolts.
    Remedy
    Check the correct bolts are fitted and replace if necessary.
  5. Dec 2025 R/2026/008

    Peugeot Traveller/Expert (K0)Rifter/Partner (K9) IVI s/w via OTA update

    Partners built Sep 2023 to May 2025

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicle may face a black screen on the Instrument Panel Cluster with several functions not available to view.
    Remedy
    Update the In-Vehicle-Infotainment software via Over-the-Air.
  6. Aug 2025 R/2025/344

    Emission recall - On Board Diagnostics

    Partners built Sep 2017 to Oct 2017

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles may be affected by incorrect performance of the On-Board-Diagnostics related to Selective Catalytic Reduction system and/or Diesel Particle Filter. The Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may not illuminate in the event of a malfunction and therefore does not comply with emission regulations.
    Remedy
    Update the Engine Control Unit software to ensure compliance to regulations.
  7. Jul 2025 R/2025/295

    Peugeot Partner Tyre Pressure Label

    Partners built Nov 2023 to Mar 2025 · 1,461 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have incorrect or missing information on the tyre pressure label.
    Remedy
    Replace the tyre pressure label.
  8. Jul 2025 R/2025/246

    Peugeot DV5R Engines Camshaft Chain

    Partners built Nov 2017 to Jan 2023 · 83,064 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles may be affected by premature wearing of the camshaft drive chain leading to abnormal noise or to a breakage of the chain in the worst case.
    Remedy
    Update the software to improve oil pressure and reduce wear. Check the engine noise and replace the chain if required. If no problem found change the oil to one with higher viscosity and special anti-wear additives.
How to check a specific Partner for recalls

Peugeot Partner FAQs

How many Peugeot Partners are there in the UK?

179,306 Peugeot Partners were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 19,768 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Peugeot Partner reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 62.5% first-time pass rate for the Peugeot Partner across 150,776 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Peugeot Partner had any recalls?

29 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Peugeot Partner. The most recent was published in April 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Peugeot Partner?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Peugeot Partner's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Partner?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,390 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Peugeot Partner history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Peugeot VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.