Peugeot 207, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

92,604 Peugeot 207s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 50.2% of initial MOT tests, 22.1 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific 207? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Peugeot 207 at the MOT

50.2% of 112,674 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the 207 570th of 575 models. Peugeot 207s aged 6 to 10 years passed 67.9% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 50.2%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Peugeot 20750.2%
  • All Peugeot modelsThe 207 is 16.6 pts behind66.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Peugeot 207 tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years505 tests67.9%
  • 11 years and over112,169 tests50.2%

Where 207s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Peugeot 207 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment33.5%
  • Suspension18.7%
  • Body, chassis, structure12.2%
  • Brakes10.8%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks7.4%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (7.1%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.1%) and coil spring fractured or broken (5.6%).

The MOT page lists every common 207 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Peugeot 207 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The 207's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.33.5% of 207 failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.18.7% of 207 failure items

  3. Body, chassis, structure

    Look underneath and along the sills for corrosion, and check for damaged or poorly repaired panels.12.2% of 207 failure items

Peugeot 207s in the UK

92,604 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 67% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−67%from 276,491 licensed
Typical year of first use
2010half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2010 or earlier
Declared off the road
18,82117% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Peugeot 207s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014276,491
End of 2015272,016
End of 2016266,434
End of 2017257,172
End of 2018244,706
End of 2019228,344
End of 2020211,054
End of 2021189,369
End of 2022169,752
End of 2023149,328
End of 2024126,331
End of 2025103,690
End of June 202692,604

How old they are

Licensed Peugeot 207s by year of first use.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
2014925
20132,509
201212,118
201118,314
201020,459
200918,466
200813,838
200712,095
20063,545

207 engines and fuel

1.4 litre engines made up 58% of Peugeot 207 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 42%. Petrol accounts for 63% of licensed 207s and diesel for 37%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 112,601 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.4 litre57.6%
  • 1.6 litre42.4%

Fuel type, licensed 207s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol57,88963%
Diesel34,70937%
Gas6<0.1%

Peugeot 207 recalls

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Peugeot 207. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every 207 is affected.

  1. Jun 2016 R/2016/118

    Battery may discharge and/or heated seats may overheat

    207s built May 2007 to Mar 2009 · 494 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On the affected vehicles the electrical harnesses connecting the heated seats may under certain conditions and over time cause the heated seats to either not work or to operate permanently. This may cause the battery to discharge and can be uncomfortable/distracting to the driver.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and check the two affected harnesses. If necessary the harnesses will be modified.
  2. Nov 2012 R/2012/135

    Engine may fail

    207s built May 2010 to Jul 2010 · 1,851 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It is possible that the con-rod bearing shells will not conform to manufacturer specification. This could lead to premature deterioration of the shells and in time cause the engine to fail.
    Remedy
    To replace the con-rod bearing shells
  3. Jul 2012 R/2012/079

    Steering may fail

    207s built Jan 2012 to Feb 2012 · 63 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The track rod end ball joints on the steering rack may not have been torqued to the correct specification. If this is not rectified it could result in steering failure.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles and re-torque the track rod end to steering arm joint.
  4. Apr 2012 R/2012/053

    Engine may cut out

    207s built Nov 2010 to Apr 2011 · 4,600 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Incorrect dimensions of the battery earth cable may in the long term lead to its breakage. The loss of the electrical connection may lead to engine cutting out.
    Remedy
    The battery earth cable is to be replaced.
  5. Mar 2012 R/2012/021

    Engine may cut out

    207s built Nov 2010 to Apr 2011 · 5,563 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The battery earth return cable is not to the correct specification which during vehicle operation may cause it to fail. This could result in the engine cutting out.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicle and replace the battery earth return cable.
  6. Jan 2012 R/2012/006

    Engine may cut out

    207s built Nov 2010 · 2,932 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The battery earth return cable is not to the correct specification which during vehicle operation may cause it to fail. This could result in the engine cutting out.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles and replace the battery earth return cable.
  7. Dec 2011 R/2011/167

    Engine may cut out

    207s built Sep 2010 to Oct 2011 · 106 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The use of incorrect torque wrenches for tightening a terminal may have damaged internal components in the Engine Electrical Power Supply Management Unit (BSM). This could result in the engine cutting out.
    Remedy
    Recall all the affected vehicles and replace the engine BSM unit.
  8. Nov 2011 R/2011/157

    Engine may cut out

    608 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The earth cable for the battery maybe too short this may resulting in it breaking. Should this occur the vehicle electrical circuit will fail which will cause the engine to cut out.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles and replace the battery earth cable.
How to check a specific 207 for recalls

Peugeot 207 FAQs

How many Peugeot 207s are there in the UK?

92,604 Peugeot 207s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 18,821 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Peugeot 207 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 50.2% first-time pass rate for the Peugeot 207 across 112,674 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Peugeot 207 had any recalls?

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Peugeot 207. The most recent was published in June 2016. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Peugeot 207?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and body, chassis, structure. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Peugeot 207's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a 207?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,390 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Peugeot history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Peugeot VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.