Chevrolet, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

42,281 Chevrolets are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 54.9% of initial MOT tests, 17.4 points below the 72.3% UK average and 63rd of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Chevrolet? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Chevrolet models

8 models, most common on UK roads first. The Spark is the most common; across the range, the Orlando has the highest pass rate at 58.4% and the Kalos the lowest at 47.4%.

  1. Spark 11,879 licensed in the UK 54.5% Spark MOT pass rate 13.3 years
  2. Matiz 6,040 licensed in the UK 50.2% Matiz MOT pass rate 17 years
  3. Aveo 5,921 licensed in the UK 50.3% Aveo MOT pass rate 14.5 years
  4. Cruze 3,695 licensed in the UK 58% Cruze MOT pass rate 13.1 years
  5. Captiva 3,341 licensed in the UK 53.3% Captiva MOT pass rate 14.2 years
  6. Orlando 2,779 licensed in the UK 58.4% Orlando MOT pass rate 13 years
  7. Kalos 1,284 licensed in the UK 47.4% Kalos MOT pass rate 18.3 years
  8. Lacetti 1,078 licensed in the UK 48.8% Lacetti MOT pass rate 17 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Chevrolet at the MOT

54.9% of 49,278 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Chevrolet 63rd of 63 makes. The rate falls by 32.7 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Chevrolet54.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Chevrolet tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years138 tests87%
  • 6 to 10 years1,187 tests74.1%
  • 11 years and over47,895 tests54.3%

Chevrolets in the UK

42,281 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 67% since the end of 2014. The Spark, Matiz and Aveo account for 56% of them.

Change since 2014
−67%from 127,599 licensed
Typical year of first use
2011half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2011 or earlier
First registered in 2025
239against 702 in 2016
Declared off the road
11,43521% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Chevrolets since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014127,599
End of 2015123,160
End of 2016118,617
End of 2017111,627
End of 2018103,393
End of 201994,561
End of 202086,202
End of 202177,523
End of 202270,223
End of 202362,605
End of 202454,358
End of 202546,151
End of June 202642,281

How old they are

Licensed Chevrolets by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 713 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202583239
202430214
202391294
202248411
202111471
20203343
201948511
201835521
201752588
201618702
201519668
20142,124
20137,887
20127,396
20116,285
20105,533
20095,223
20082,928
20072,197
20061,277

Already found a Chevrolet?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Chevrolet history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.