Chevrolet Lacetti, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

1,078 Chevrolet Lacettis are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 48.8% of initial MOT tests, 23.5 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Lacetti? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Chevrolet Lacetti at the MOT

48.8% of 1,560 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Lacetti 574th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Chevrolet Lacetti48.8%
  • All Chevrolet modelsThe Lacetti is 6.1 pts behind54.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Lacettis fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Chevrolet Lacetti tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment25%
  • Suspension20.7%
  • Brakes19.6%
  • Body, chassis, structure9.4%
  • Tyres6%

The items testers recorded most often were component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.2%), position lamp not working (6.1%) and stop lamp not working (4.1%).

The MOT page lists every common Lacetti MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Chevrolet Lacetti MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Lacetti's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.25% of Lacetti failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.20.7% of Lacetti failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.19.6% of Lacetti failure items

Chevrolet Lacettis in the UK

1,078 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 92% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−92%from 12,808 licensed
Typical year of first use
2008half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2008 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,05950% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Chevrolet Lacettis since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201412,808
End of 201511,794
End of 201610,669
End of 20179,124
End of 20187,498
End of 20196,022
End of 20204,837
End of 20213,752
End of 20222,936
End of 20232,284
End of 20241,706
End of 20251,264
End of June 20261,078

How old they are

Licensed Chevrolet Lacettis by year of first use.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
201171
2010145
2009331
2008276
2007217
2006151
200567

Lacetti engine sizes

1.6 litre engines made up 66% of Chevrolet Lacetti MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.8 litre at 21%. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed Lacettis.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 1,560 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre66.3%
  • 1.8 litre21.3%
  • 1.4 litre12.3%

Chevrolet Lacetti recalls

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Chevrolet Lacetti. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Lacetti is affected.

  1. Aug 2012 R/2012/090

    Braking efficiency may be affected

    Lacettis built Jan 2007 to Dec 2008 · 38,876 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Incorrect type of brake fluid installed at production could cause internal corrosion of the ABS module. This corrosion can lead to a gel build up inside the module which may affect the closing motion of one of the valves. There will be no external loss of fluid or reduction in fluid level but it is possible the driver could feel excessive brake pedal travel. In some circumstances there may be reduced braking performance.
    Remedy
    Inspection of the brake fluid using a scan tool. Drain and replace the fluid and replace the brake fluid reservoir cap (All models except Captiva & Epica/Tosca). Erase ''DOT 3'' text from the customers Owner's Manual (All models except Captiva & Epica/Tosca). Add information regarding the use of DOT 4 brake fluid.
How to check a specific Lacetti for recalls

Chevrolet Lacetti FAQs

How many Chevrolet Lacettis are there in the UK?

1,078 Chevrolet Lacettis were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,059 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Chevrolet Lacetti reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 48.8% first-time pass rate for the Chevrolet Lacetti across 1,560 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Chevrolet Lacetti had any recalls?

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Chevrolet Lacetti. The most recent was published in August 2012. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Chevrolet Lacetti?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Chevrolet Lacetti's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Lacetti?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Chevrolet history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.