Chevrolet Matiz, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

6,040 Chevrolet Matizes are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 50.2% of initial MOT tests, 22.1 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Matiz? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Chevrolet Matiz at the MOT

50.2% of 8,112 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Matiz 571st of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Chevrolet Matiz50.2%
  • All Chevrolet modelsThe Matiz is 4.7 pts behind54.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Matizes fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Chevrolet Matiz tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment24.4%
  • Suspension22%
  • Brakes18.8%
  • Body, chassis, structure8.5%
  • Tyres7.8%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (4.7%), ball joint excessively worn (4.4%) and component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (4.3%).

The MOT page lists every common Matiz MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Chevrolet Matiz MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Matiz's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.24.4% of Matiz failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.22% of Matiz failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.18.8% of Matiz failure items

Chevrolet Matizes in the UK

6,040 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Chevrolet. The number licensed has fallen 79% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−79%from 28,986 licensed
Typical year of first use
2008half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2008 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,96725% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Chevrolet Matizes since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201428,986
End of 201527,939
End of 201626,853
End of 201724,874
End of 201822,600
End of 201919,892
End of 202017,274
End of 202114,535
End of 202212,545
End of 202310,630
End of 20248,726
End of 20256,840
End of June 20266,040

How old they are

Licensed Chevrolet Matizes by year of first use.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
2010579
20092,470
20081,431
20071,296
2006714
2005323

Matiz engine sizes

1.0 litre engines made up 63% of Chevrolet Matiz MOT tests in 2025, followed by 0.8 litre at 37%. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed Matizes.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 8,111 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.0 litre62.8%
  • 0.8 litre37.2%

Chevrolet Matiz recalls

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Chevrolet Matiz. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Matiz is affected.

  1. Dec 2014 R/2014/181

    Braking performance may be reduced

    Matizes built Oct 2008 to Oct 2009 · 8,194 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the ABS valve may stick. The brakes will still function but the driver may experience a spongy feel when operating the brake pedal or excessive pedal travel.
    Remedy
    Carry out diagnostic check on ABS system. If outcome is within manufacturers specification drain and replace brake fluid. If outcome is not within manufacturer's specification replace ABS valve and drain and replace brake fluid.
  2. Aug 2012 R/2012/090

    Braking efficiency may be affected

    Matizes built Jan 2007 to Dec 2009 · 38,876 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Incorrect type of brake fluid installed at production could cause internal corrosion of the ABS module. This corrosion can lead to a gel build up inside the module which may affect the closing motion of one of the valves. There will be no external loss of fluid or reduction in fluid level but it is possible the driver could feel excessive brake pedal travel. In some circumstances there may be reduced braking performance.
    Remedy
    Inspection of the brake fluid using a scan tool. Drain and replace the fluid and replace the brake fluid reservoir cap (All models except Captiva & Epica/Tosca). Erase ''DOT 3'' text from the customers Owner's Manual (All models except Captiva & Epica/Tosca). Add information regarding the use of DOT 4 brake fluid.
How to check a specific Matiz for recalls

Chevrolet Matiz FAQs

How many Chevrolet Matizes are there in the UK?

6,040 Chevrolet Matizes were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,967 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Chevrolet Matiz reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 50.2% first-time pass rate for the Chevrolet Matiz across 8,112 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Chevrolet Matiz had any recalls?

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Chevrolet Matiz. The most recent was published in December 2014. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Chevrolet Matiz?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Chevrolet Matiz's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Matiz?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Chevrolet history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.