Chevrolet Captiva, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

3,341 Chevrolet Captivas are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 53.3% of initial MOT tests, 19 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Captiva? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Chevrolet Captiva at the MOT

53.3% of 4,741 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Captiva 553rd of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Chevrolet Captiva53.3%
  • All Chevrolet modelsThe Captiva is 1.6 pts behind54.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Captivas fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Chevrolet Captiva tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment26.4%
  • Suspension19.8%
  • Brakes18%
  • Body, chassis, structure9.2%
  • Tyres8%

The items testers recorded most often were stop lamp not working (4.5%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.5%) and position lamp not working (4.2%).

The MOT page lists every common Captiva MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Chevrolet Captiva MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Captiva's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.26.4% of Captiva failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.19.8% of Captiva failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.18% of Captiva failure items

Chevrolet Captivas in the UK

3,341 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 70% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−70%from 11,269 licensed
Typical year of first use
2011half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2011 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,28328% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Chevrolet Captivas since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201411,269
End of 201511,051
End of 201610,807
End of 201710,553
End of 201810,163
End of 20199,555
End of 20208,992
End of 20218,233
End of 20227,355
End of 20236,221
End of 20245,020
End of 20253,910
End of June 20263,341

How old they are

Licensed Chevrolet Captivas by year of first use.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
2014156
2013727
2012621
2011729
2010948
2009361
2008260
200776

Captiva engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 67% of Chevrolet Captiva MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.2 litre at 30%. Diesel accounts for 99% of licensed Captivas and petrol for 1.1%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 4,740 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre67.3%
  • 2.2 litre30.5%
  • 2.4 litre1.6%

Fuel type, licensed Captivas

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol361%
Diesel3,30599%

Chevrolet Captiva recalls

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Chevrolet Captiva. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Captiva is affected.

  1. May 2018 R/2018/129

    Fuel may leak

    8,606 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    on a certain number of Chevrolet Captiva (RHD) with 2.0L Diesel Engine Model Year 2007 - 2010 there is a potential for a fuel leak caused by a partial or complete disconnection of a fuel feed hose connector. This fuel leak leads to engine stalling and in a worst case it might potentially result in an engine bay fire. This fuel leak leads to engine stalling and in a worst case it might potentially result in an engine bay fire. No reported cases of fires.
    Remedy
    Check and correct the fuel feed hose routing replace the fuel feed hose quick connector retainer and apply a warning sticker to advice that the retainer is a single-use part
  2. Jan 2017 R/2016/263

    Possibility of a fire

    Captivas built Nov 2013 to Jun 2015 · 10 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles equipped with stop/start system might have a starter motor failure while driving due to thermal damage of the starter cable.
    Remedy
    Authorised Repairers will Rework the starter motor cable. If necessary replace the starter the starter cable and the starter cable nut.
  3. Jul 2015 R/2015/142

    Possibility of fire

    Captivas built Nov 2010 to May 2015 · 3,584 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    In order for proper regeneration of the Diesel Particle Filter (DPF) system the vehicle in the active regeneration mode directs the driver by illuminating the DPF warning light to drive the vehicle at constant speed without interruption until the DPF warning light turns off. In the event that the driver ignores the DPF warning light and the corresponding direction the DPF system as well as exhaust pipe will be abnormally overheated. This may cause a fire at the Lower Engine Compartment Cover located near the DPF system and exhaust pipe.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and initially remove and discard the Lower Engine Compartment Cover. When parts are available the vehicles will be recalled to have the new Lower Engine Compartment Cover fitted.
  4. Jul 2015 R/2015/114

    Engine may start inadvertently

    Captivas built Mar 2006 to Jul 2011 · 5,251 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Repeated key insertion could create intense wear condition on the trigger of the ignition cylinder internal component. As consequence Engine starter motor might self-crank and the vehicle moves involuntarily if the ignition key has been left in the ignition lock cylinder in the LOCK (OFF) position and a gear engaged. The concern only affects vehicles with manual transmission.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and fit a modified ignition Key cylinder.
  5. Aug 2012 R/2012/090

    Braking efficiency may be affected

    Captivas built Jan 2007 to Dec 2010 · 38,876 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Incorrect type of brake fluid installed at production could cause internal corrosion of the ABS module. This corrosion can lead to a gel build up inside the module which may affect the closing motion of one of the valves. There will be no external loss of fluid or reduction in fluid level but it is possible the driver could feel excessive brake pedal travel. In some circumstances there may be reduced braking performance.
    Remedy
    Inspection of the brake fluid using a scan tool. Drain and replace the fluid and replace the brake fluid reservoir cap (All models except Captiva & Epica/Tosca). Erase ''DOT 3'' text from the customers Owner's Manual (All models except Captiva & Epica/Tosca). Add information regarding the use of DOT 4 brake fluid.
  6. Mar 2010 R/2010/003

    Loss of steering control

    Captivas built Jun 2006 to Dec 2007 · 2,734 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It has been identified that the possibility exists under certain driving conditions that the intermediate steering shaft might disconnect from the steering column. Should this occur loss of steering control would result.
    Remedy
    Recalled vehicles will have the subject steering shaft fixation inspected any deficiencies found will be rectified as necessary.
How to check a specific Captiva for recalls

Chevrolet Captiva FAQs

How many Chevrolet Captivas are there in the UK?

3,341 Chevrolet Captivas were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,283 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Chevrolet Captiva reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 53.3% first-time pass rate for the Chevrolet Captiva across 4,741 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Chevrolet Captiva had any recalls?

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Chevrolet Captiva. The most recent was published in May 2018. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Chevrolet Captiva?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Chevrolet Captiva's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Captiva?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Chevrolet history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.