Škoda, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

1,041,024 Škodas are licensed in the UK, the 15th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 76.4% of initial MOT tests, 4.1 points above the 72.3% UK average and 25th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Škoda? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Škoda models

12 models, most common on UK roads first. The Fabia is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Karoq has the highest pass rate at 89% and the Roomster the lowest at 63.7%.

  1. Fabia 248,099 licensed in the UK 70.6% Fabia MOT pass rate 11.2 years
  2. Octavia 219,183 licensed in the UK 75.8% Octavia MOT pass rate 10 years
  3. Karoq 101,660 licensed in the UK 89% Karoq MOT pass rate 5.2 years
  4. Kodiaq 83,667 licensed in the UK 87.3% Kodiaq MOT pass rate 5.4 years
  5. Superb 76,856 licensed in the UK 77.7% Superb MOT pass rate 8.4 years
  6. Yeti 72,793 licensed in the UK 73.9% Yeti MOT pass rate 10.8 years
  7. Kamiq 60,023 licensed in the UK 88.8% Kamiq MOT pass rate 3.9 years
  8. Citigo 51,289 licensed in the UK 78% Citigo MOT pass rate 9.6 years
  9. Enyaq 47,968 licensed in the UK 88% Enyaq MOT pass rate 3.2 years
  10. Scala 22,867 licensed in the UK 86.9% Scala MOT pass rate 4.3 years
  11. Rapid 21,186 licensed in the UK 72.6% Rapid MOT pass rate 9.6 years
  12. Roomster 15,922 licensed in the UK 63.7% Roomster MOT pass rate 13.8 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Škoda at the MOT

76.4% of 813,597 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Škoda 25th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 23 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Škoda76.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Škoda tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years170,403 tests86.8%
  • 6 to 10 years339,273 tests78.9%
  • 11 years and over259,349 tests63.8%

Škodas in the UK

1,041,024 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 87% since the end of 2014. The Fabia, Octavia and Karoq account for 55% of them.

Change since 2014
+87%from 557,869 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
83,913
Declared off the road
53,7684.9% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Škodas since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014557,869
End of 2015605,716
End of 2016659,598
End of 2017704,218
End of 2018747,321
End of 2019789,200
End of 2020813,375
End of 2021847,667
End of 2022874,582
End of 2023914,221
End of 2024961,254
End of 20251,012,218
End of June 20261,041,024

How old they are

Licensed Škodas by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 18,025 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202579,93783,913
202475,93179,041
202367,56770,441
202246,09449,402
202152,65355,831
202055,83158,610
201970,35074,896
201868,42074,196
201771,76279,229
201672,01180,546
201565,35874,708
201463,638
201353,255
201238,418
201128,940
201023,179
200919,364
200814,773
200713,325
20069,306

Already found a Škoda?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Škoda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Škoda VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.