Abarth, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

30,099 Abarths are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 78% of initial MOT tests, 5.7 points above the 72.3% UK average and 21st of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Abarth? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Abarth models

3 models, most common on UK roads first. The 595 is the most common; across the range, the 124 Spider has the highest pass rate at 86.3% and the 500 the lowest at 66.9%.

  1. 595 20,622 licensed in the UK 79.9% 595 MOT pass rate 7 years
  2. 500 5,401 licensed in the UK 66.9% 500 MOT pass rate 13 years
  3. 124 Spider 1,707 licensed in the UK 86.3% 124 Spider MOT pass rate 7.3 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Abarth at the MOT

78% of 30,296 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Abarth 21st of 63 makes. The rate falls by 18 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Abarth78%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Abarth tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years6,751 tests85%
  • 6 to 10 years16,923 tests77.8%
  • 11 years and over5,470 tests67%

Abarths in the UK

30,099 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 308% since the end of 2014. The 595, 500 and 124 Spider account for 92% of them.

Change since 2014
+308%from 7,378 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
291against 5,565 in 2018
Declared off the road
1,7355.5% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Abarths since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20147,378
End of 20159,799
End of 201613,383
End of 201717,347
End of 201822,162
End of 201924,891
End of 202026,500
End of 202128,069
End of 202229,307
End of 202329,515
End of 202430,091
End of 202529,986
End of June 202630,099

How old they are

Licensed Abarths by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 40 were first used before 2009.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025261291
20249231,022
2023784864
20221,4131,527
20212,1232,279
20202,0592,301
20192,9223,405
20184,7485,565
20173,7054,394
20163,1843,900
20152,1582,678
20141,253
2013964
2012886
2011873
2010852
2009734

Already found an Abarth?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Abarth history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.