Abarth 124 Spider, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

1,707 Abarth 124 Spiders are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 86.3% of initial MOT tests, 14 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific 124 Spider? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Abarth 124 Spider at the MOT

86.3% of 1,787 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the 124 Spider 101st of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Abarth 124 Spider86.3%
  • All Abarth modelsThe 124 Spider is 8.3 pts ahead78%
  • All cars72.3%

Where 124 Spiders fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Abarth 124 Spider tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment34.5%
  • Brakes18.2%
  • Tyres18.2%
  • Visibility10.5%
  • Suspension9.6%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (14.1%), headlamp aim too high (6.5%) and wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (6.2%).

The MOT page lists every common 124 Spider MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Abarth 124 Spider MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The 124 Spider's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.34.5% of 124 Spider failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.18.2% of 124 Spider failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.18.2% of 124 Spider failure items

Abarth 124 Spiders in the UK

1,707 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 3rd most of any Abarth. The number licensed has grown 161% since the end of 2017.

Change since 2017
+161%from 655 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
Declared off the road
724% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Abarth 124 Spiders since 2016

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2016191
End of 2017655
End of 20181,536
End of 20191,737
End of 20201,647
End of 20211,714
End of 20221,719
End of 20231,676
End of 20241,663
End of 20251,674
End of June 20261,707

How old they are

Licensed Abarth 124 Spiders by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2019215242
2018839946
2017453512
2016166195

124 Spider engine sizes

1.4 litre engines made up 99% of Abarth 124 Spider MOT tests in 2025. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed 124 Spiders.

Other Abarth models

The most-tested Abarth models in 2025, against the 124 Spider's 86.3% MOT pass rate.

All 3 Abarth models

Abarth 124 Spider FAQs

How many Abarth 124 Spiders are there in the UK?

1,707 Abarth 124 Spiders were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 72 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Abarth 124 Spider reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 86.3% first-time pass rate for the Abarth 124 Spider across 1,787 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Abarth 124 Spider?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Abarth 124 Spider's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a 124 Spider?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Abarth history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.