Saab, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

35,267 Saabs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 64% of initial MOT tests, 8.3 points below the 72.3% UK average and 56th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Saab? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Saab models

3 models, most common on UK roads first. The 9-3 is the most common; across the range, the 9-5 has the highest pass rate at 65.6% and the 900 the lowest at 63.4%.

  1. 9-3 26,471 licensed in the UK 63.6% 9-3 MOT pass rate 18.1 years
  2. 9-5 5,514 licensed in the UK 65.6% 9-5 MOT pass rate 19.1 years
  3. 900 1,758 licensed in the UK 63.4% 900 MOT pass rate 32.8 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Saab at the MOT

64% of 42,031 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Saab 56th of 63 makes.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Saab64%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Saabs in the UK

35,267 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 79% since the end of 2014. The 9-3, 9-5 and 900 account for 96% of them.

Change since 2014
−79%from 166,599 licensed
Typical year of first use
2007half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2007 or earlier
Declared off the road
28,12744% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Saabs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014166,599
End of 2015152,580
End of 2016138,125
End of 2017122,195
End of 2018106,509
End of 201991,648
End of 202079,557
End of 202168,696
End of 202259,817
End of 202351,399
End of 202443,342
End of 202537,205
End of June 202635,267

How old they are

Licensed Saabs by year of first use.

A further 1,624 were first used before 1993.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
2012213
20112,390
20103,423
20093,526
20085,106
20075,714
20064,358
20053,004
20041,975
2003952
2002852
2001712
2000656
1999491
1998341
1997329
1996159
199592
199453
1993277

Already found a Saab?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Saab history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.