MINI, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

921,955 MINIs are licensed in the UK, the 17th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 77.4% of initial MOT tests, 5.1 points above the 72.3% UK average and 22nd of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific MINI? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

MINI models

6 models, most common on UK roads first. The Hatch is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the John Cooper Works has the highest pass rate at 86.7% and the Hatch the lowest at 75.9%.

  1. Hatch 624,368 licensed in the UK 75.9% Hatch MOT pass rate 11 years
  2. Countryman 182,395 licensed in the UK 83.1% Countryman MOT pass rate 8.3 years
  3. Clubman 62,296 licensed in the UK 78.9% Clubman MOT pass rate 8.5 years
  4. John Cooper Works 24,134 licensed in the UK 86.7% John Cooper Works MOT pass rate 6.7 years
  5. Paceman 9,359 licensed in the UK 81.6% Paceman MOT pass rate 10.4 years
  6. Roadster 5,537 licensed in the UK 78.2% Roadster MOT pass rate 11 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

MINI at the MOT

77.4% of 821,305 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing MINI 22nd of 63 makes. The rate falls by 23.9 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • MINI77.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every MINI tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years146,288 tests88.7%
  • 6 to 10 years308,292 tests83.7%
  • 11 years and over328,267 tests64.8%

MINIs in the UK

921,955 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 71% since the end of 2014. The Hatch, Countryman and Clubman account for 94% of them.

Change since 2014
+71%from 540,331 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
47,629against 69,308 in 2016
Declared off the road
62,1596.3% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed MINIs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014540,331
End of 2015592,524
End of 2016649,095
End of 2017702,231
End of 2018749,870
End of 2019796,068
End of 2020818,093
End of 2021841,065
End of 2022866,105
End of 2023884,147
End of 2024893,493
End of 2025909,001
End of June 2026921,955

How old they are

Licensed MINIs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 43,036 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202546,18247,629
202445,68947,219
202345,73447,728
202242,86946,028
202143,41245,878
202043,90546,198
201961,86765,049
201863,29567,173
201764,11368,190
201664,80469,308
201558,66263,651
201448,347
201345,038
201242,437
201138,113
201030,566
200923,659
200820,182
200718,388
200615,332

MINI head-to-head comparisons

Popular rivals compared on the same 2025 DVSA data.

Already found a MINI?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the MINI history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a MINI VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.