Subaru, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

57,737 Subarus are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 74.5% of initial MOT tests, 2.2 points above the 72.3% UK average and 30th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Subaru? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Subaru models

6 models, most common on UK roads first. The Forester is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Impreza has the highest pass rate at 75.2% and the Forester the lowest at 70.8%.

  1. Forester 16,141 licensed in the UK 70.8% Forester MOT pass rate 12.8 years
  2. Impreza 12,448 licensed in the UK 75.2% Impreza MOT pass rate 19.9 years
  3. Outback 9,475 licensed in the UK 75.7% Outback MOT pass rate 10.3 years
  4. XV 7,205 licensed in the UK 80.8% XV MOT pass rate 8 years
  5. Legacy 3,539 licensed in the UK 64.3% Legacy MOT pass rate 17.7 years
  6. WRX 1,593 licensed in the UK 88.5% WRX MOT pass rate 10.7 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Subaru at the MOT

74.5% of 57,336 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Subaru 30th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 20.3 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Subaru74.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Subaru tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years5,741 tests89.2%
  • 6 to 10 years15,116 tests80.6%
  • 11 years and over35,321 tests68.9%

Subarus in the UK

57,737 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 32% since the end of 2014. The Forester, Impreza and Outback account for 66% of them.

Change since 2014
−32%from 85,405 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
2,693against 4,278 in 2016
Declared off the road
32,54836% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Subarus since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201485,405
End of 201582,342
End of 201680,045
End of 201775,846
End of 201872,712
End of 201969,763
End of 202066,349
End of 202164,617
End of 202261,591
End of 202359,868
End of 202458,478
End of 202557,187
End of June 202657,737

How old they are

Licensed Subarus by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 9,891 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20252,1002,693
20242,3272,943
20232,1842,875
20221,3311,938
20211,9972,776
20209011,510
20192,8463,715
20182,9453,725
20172,4703,157
20163,3064,278
20153,0594,001
20142,335
20131,815
20121,459
20111,610
20101,857
20091,520
20081,687
20072,315
20062,322

Already found a Subaru?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Subaru history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Subaru VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.