Lotus, MOT record and UK numbers

17,330 Lotus cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 86.2% of initial MOT tests, 13.9 points above the 72.3% UK average and 11th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Lotus? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Lotus models

Lotus has one model with its own page, the Elise.

  1. Elise 4,509 licensed in the UK 86.1% Elise MOT pass rate 20.6 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Lotus at the MOT

86.2% of 9,999 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Lotus 11th of 63 makes.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Lotus86.2%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Every Lotus tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years565 tests94.9%
  • 6 to 10 years1,171 tests92.5%
  • 11 years and over8,152 tests84.7%

Lotus cars in the UK

17,330 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 54% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+54%from 11,218 licensed
Typical year of first use
2006half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2006 or earlier
First registered in 2025
1,453against 1,703 in 2024
Declared off the road
8,68533% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Lotus cars since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201411,218
End of 201511,420
End of 201611,277
End of 201710,998
End of 201811,189
End of 201911,234
End of 202010,776
End of 202111,074
End of 202211,049
End of 202312,027
End of 202413,384
End of 202514,649
End of June 202617,330

How old they are

Licensed Lotus cars by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 6,909 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20251,3881,453
20241,5761,703
20231,3691,601
2022108229
2021141290
2020112219
2019188346
2018169320
2017165327
2016187406
2015171395
2014167
201396
201258
2011138
2010258
2009145
2008196
2007234
2006238

Already found a Lotus?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Lotus history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Lotus VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.