Chrysler, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

16,491 Chryslers are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 61.7% of initial MOT tests, 10.6 points below the 72.3% UK average and 59th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Chrysler? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Chrysler models

5 models, most common on UK roads first. The Ypsilon is the most common; across the range, the Crossfire has the highest pass rate at 69.4% and the PT Cruiser the lowest at 55.7%.

  1. Ypsilon 4,039 licensed in the UK 60.8% Ypsilon MOT pass rate 12.1 years
  2. Grand Voyager 3,716 licensed in the UK 58.3% Grand Voyager MOT pass rate 16.6 years
  3. 300 Not shown 65% 300 MOT pass rate 17 years
  4. Crossfire 1,620 licensed in the UK 69.4% Crossfire MOT pass rate 19.9 years
  5. PT Cruiser 1,425 licensed in the UK 55.7% PT Cruiser MOT pass rate 19.9 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Models without a comparable DfT figure are placed by their MOT tests. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Chrysler at the MOT

61.7% of 20,013 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Chrysler 59th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 4.5 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Chrysler61.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Chrysler tested in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years1,080 tests65.8%
  • 11 years and over18,896 tests61.4%

Chryslers in the UK

16,491 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 78% since the end of 2014. The Ypsilon, Grand Voyager and Crossfire account for 57% of them.

Change since 2014
−78%from 74,372 licensed
Typical year of first use
2008half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2008 or earlier
First registered in 2025
43against 274 in 2015
Declared off the road
12,87544% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Chryslers since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201474,372
End of 201567,847
End of 201661,427
End of 201754,274
End of 201847,167
End of 201941,251
End of 202036,051
End of 202131,632
End of 202227,756
End of 202323,965
End of 202420,373
End of 202517,584
End of June 202616,491

How old they are

Licensed Chryslers by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 189 were first used before 1996.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2015114274
20141,624
20131,858
20122,077
2011668
2010780
2009857
20081,418
20072,054
20062,103
20051,246
2004856
2003399
2002187
2001155
200083
199927
199818
199714
19963

Already found a Chrysler?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.