Chrysler PT Cruiser, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

1,425 Chrysler PT Cruisers are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 55.7% of initial MOT tests, 16.6 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific PT Cruiser? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Chrysler PT Cruiser at the MOT

55.7% of 1,920 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the PT Cruiser 531st of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Chrysler PT Cruiser55.7%
  • All Chrysler modelsThe PT Cruiser is 6 pts behind61.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Where PT Cruisers fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Chrysler PT Cruiser tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment26.6%
  • Suspension22.9%
  • Brakes21.9%
  • Body, chassis, structure5.4%
  • Visibility5.4%

The items testers recorded most often were headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (7.1%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.8%) and position lamp not working (3.9%).

The MOT page lists every common PT Cruiser MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Chrysler PT Cruiser MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The PT Cruiser's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.26.6% of PT Cruiser failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.22.9% of PT Cruiser failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.21.9% of PT Cruiser failure items

Chrysler PT Cruisers in the UK

1,425 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 91% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−91%from 15,814 licensed
Typical year of first use
2006half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2006 or earlier
Declared off the road
2,41963% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Chrysler PT Cruisers since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201415,814
End of 201513,924
End of 201611,920
End of 20179,811
End of 20187,786
End of 20196,199
End of 20204,982
End of 20213,977
End of 20223,166
End of 20232,518
End of 20241,986
End of 20251,579
End of June 20261,425

How old they are

Licensed Chrysler PT Cruisers by year of first use.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
200870
2007389
2006331
2005263
2004169
2003156
200293
200161
200035

PT Cruiser engines and fuel

2.4 litre engines made up 49% of Chrysler PT Cruiser MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.1 litre at 25%. Petrol accounts for 75% of licensed PT Cruisers and diesel for 25%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 1,919 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.4 litre49.3%
  • 2.1 litre25.5%
  • 2.0 litre25%

Fuel type, licensed PT Cruisers

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol1,06875%
Diesel35225%
Gas50.4%

Chrysler PT Cruiser FAQs

How many Chrysler PT Cruisers are there in the UK?

1,425 Chrysler PT Cruisers were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 2,419 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Chrysler PT Cruiser reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 55.7% first-time pass rate for the Chrysler PT Cruiser across 1,920 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Chrysler PT Cruiser?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Chrysler PT Cruiser's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a PT Cruiser?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the car history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.