Chrysler Crossfire, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

1,620 Chrysler Crossfires are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 69.4% of initial MOT tests, 2.9 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Crossfire? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Chrysler Crossfire at the MOT

69.4% of 2,089 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Crossfire 358th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Chrysler Crossfire69.4%
  • All Chrysler modelsThe Crossfire is 7.7 pts ahead61.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Crossfires fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Chrysler Crossfire tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment32.4%
  • Suspension17.3%
  • Brakes16.4%
  • Tyres8.5%
  • Body, chassis, structure7.2%

The items testers recorded most often were headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (6.7%), coil spring fractured or broken (6.1%) and component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (6.1%).

The MOT page lists every common Crossfire MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Chrysler Crossfire MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Crossfire's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.32.4% of Crossfire failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.17.3% of Crossfire failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.16.4% of Crossfire failure items

Chrysler Crossfires in the UK

1,620 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 54% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−54%from 3,515 licensed
Typical year of first use
2005half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2005 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,26244% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Chrysler Crossfires since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20143,515
End of 20153,352
End of 20163,238
End of 20173,046
End of 20182,904
End of 20192,698
End of 20202,508
End of 20212,333
End of 20222,142
End of 20231,928
End of 20241,653
End of 20251,535
End of June 20261,620

How old they are

Licensed Chrysler Crossfires by year of first use.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
200820
2007177
2006342
2005374
2004501
2003100

Crossfire engine sizes

3.2 litre engines made up 100% of Chrysler Crossfire MOT tests in 2025. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed Crossfires.

Chrysler Crossfire FAQs

How many Chrysler Crossfires are there in the UK?

1,620 Chrysler Crossfires were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,262 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Chrysler Crossfire reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 69.4% first-time pass rate for the Chrysler Crossfire across 2,089 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Chrysler Crossfire?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Chrysler Crossfire's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Crossfire?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the car history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.