Chrysler Ypsilon, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

4,039 Chrysler Ypsilons are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 60.8% of initial MOT tests, 11.5 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Ypsilon? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Chrysler Ypsilon at the MOT

60.8% of 4,475 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Ypsilon 483rd of 575 models. Chrysler Ypsilons aged 6 to 10 years passed 65.1% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 59.9%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Chrysler Ypsilon60.8%
  • All Chrysler modelsThe Ypsilon is 0.9 pts behind61.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Chrysler Ypsilon tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years760 tests65.1%
  • 11 years and over3,715 tests59.9%

Where Ypsilons fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Chrysler Ypsilon tests in 2025.

  • Suspension35.6%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment15.7%
  • Brakes14.1%
  • Tyres10.5%
  • Visibility6.7%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (11.4%), shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (7.4%) and ball joint excessively worn (4.8%).

The MOT page lists every common Ypsilon MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Chrysler Ypsilon MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Ypsilon's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.35.6% of Ypsilon failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.15.7% of Ypsilon failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.14.1% of Ypsilon failure items

Chrysler Ypsilons in the UK

4,039 were licensed at the end of June 2026, more than any other Chrysler. The number licensed has fallen 26% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−26%from 5,440 licensed
Typical year of first use
2013half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2013 or earlier
Declared off the road
2746.4% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Chrysler Ypsilons since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20145,440
End of 20155,555
End of 20165,561
End of 20175,537
End of 20185,445
End of 20195,385
End of 20205,278
End of 20215,180
End of 20225,077
End of 20234,886
End of 20244,625
End of 20254,245
End of June 20264,039

How old they are

Licensed Chrysler Ypsilons by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2015109127
20141,159
20131,433
20121,345
2011196

Ypsilon engines and fuel

1.2 litre engines made up 88% of Chrysler Ypsilon MOT tests in 2025, followed by 0.9 litre at 9.1%. Petrol accounts for 97% of licensed Ypsilons and diesel for 2.5%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 4,473 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.2 litre88.3%
  • 0.9 litre9.1%
  • 1.3 litre2.6%

Fuel type, licensed Ypsilons

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol3,93797%
Diesel1023%

Chrysler Ypsilon recalls

4 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Chrysler Ypsilon. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Ypsilon is affected.

  1. Dec 2015 R/2015/228

    Headlights may fail

    Ypsilons built Apr 2011 to Mar 2013 · 2,336 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    In some circumstances the headlights can switch off without warning which will increase the risk of an accident.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and update the Body Computer with new improved software.
  2. Dec 2012 R/2012/140

    Braking efficiency may be reduced

    Ypsilons built Jun 2012 to Sep 2012 · 16 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A connector on the brake servo pipe may fail and cause a loss of vacuum assistance necessitating the driver to include additional effort when braking.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to fit a new brake servo pipe.
  3. Mar 2012 R/2012/030

    ABS may fail

    Ypsilons built Jul 2011 to Sep 2011 · 733 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The battery carrier tray may interfere with the ABS control unit wiring. This may damage the wiring and cause the ABS system to fail.
    Remedy
    Check the wiring layout reposition if required and add protection to the harness.
  4. Mar 2012 R/2012/029

    Engine may cut out

    Ypsilons built Jul 2011 to Sep 2011 · 733 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It has been identified that the engine injector coil protection fuse on the 1.2 engines may not be to the correct rating. Should the fuse fail it can cause the engine to cut out whilst the vehicle is in motion.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles for the correct rated fuse to be fitted.
How to check a specific Ypsilon for recalls

Chrysler Ypsilon FAQs

How many Chrysler Ypsilons are there in the UK?

4,039 Chrysler Ypsilons were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 274 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Chrysler Ypsilon reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 60.8% first-time pass rate for the Chrysler Ypsilon across 4,475 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Chrysler Ypsilon had any recalls?

4 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Chrysler Ypsilon. The most recent was published in December 2015. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Chrysler Ypsilon?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Chrysler Ypsilon's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Ypsilon?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the car history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.