Toyota, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

2,017,945 Toyotas are licensed in the UK, the 7th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 75.1% of initial MOT tests, 2.8 points above the 72.3% UK average and 29th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Toyota? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Toyota models

32 models, most common on UK roads first. The Yaris is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Aygo X has the highest pass rate at 94.3% and the Hiace the lowest at 65.1%.

  1. Yaris 509,207 licensed in the UK 72.4% Yaris MOT pass rate 11.8 years
  2. Aygo 244,342 licensed in the UK 74.9% Aygo MOT pass rate 10.3 years
  3. Corolla 163,483 licensed in the UK 78.6% Corolla MOT pass rate 10.3 years
  4. C-HR 150,799 licensed in the UK 86% C-HR MOT pass rate 5.4 years
  5. RAV4 142,620 licensed in the UK 77.6% RAV4 MOT pass rate 11.2 years
  6. Auris 140,399 licensed in the UK 71.9% Auris MOT pass rate 11.8 years
  7. Hilux 98,713 licensed in the UK 69.9% Hilux MOT pass rate 10.5 years
  8. Yaris Cross 80,384 licensed in the UK 92.8% Yaris Cross MOT pass rate 3.1 years
  9. Aygo X 66,939 licensed in the UK 94.3% Aygo X MOT pass rate 2.9 years
  10. Avensis 51,672 licensed in the UK 65.5% Avensis MOT pass rate 15 years
  11. Proace 45,799 licensed in the UK 71.2% Proace MOT pass rate 5.8 years
  12. Verso 25,840 licensed in the UK 69.7% Verso MOT pass rate 11.8 years
  13. Land Cruiser 23,371 licensed in the UK 72.8% Land Cruiser MOT pass rate 17.9 years
  14. iQ 15,966 licensed in the UK 73.8% iQ MOT pass rate 14.5 years
  15. Prius+ 13,360 licensed in the UK 82.6% Prius+ MOT pass rate 9.2 years
  16. bZ4X 13,290 licensed in the UK 97% bZ4X MOT pass rate 1.6 years
  17. Hiace 11,148 licensed in the UK 65.1% Hiace MOT pass rate 19.7 years
  18. MR2 7,905 licensed in the UK 67.8% MR2 MOT pass rate 25.3 years
  19. Celica 7,111 licensed in the UK 61.2% Celica MOT pass rate 23.3 years
  20. GT86 6,241 licensed in the UK 83.6% GT86 MOT pass rate 10.2 years
  21. GR Yaris 5,129 licensed in the UK 92.6% GR Yaris MOT pass rate 3.7 years
  22. Voxy Not shown 88.2% Voxy MOT pass rate 9.3 years
  23. Vitz Not shown 78.9% Vitz MOT pass rate 11.9 years
  24. Previa 2,669 licensed in the UK 55.9% Previa MOT pass rate 21.6 years
  25. Starlet 2,386 licensed in the UK 66.6% Starlet MOT pass rate 26.9 years
  26. Supra 2,201 licensed in the UK 88.1% Supra MOT pass rate 17 years
  27. Camry 1,441 licensed in the UK 85.9% Camry MOT pass rate 10.8 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Models without a comparable DfT figure are placed by their MOT tests. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Toyota at the MOT

75.1% of 1,749,337 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Toyota 29th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 24.7 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Toyota75.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Toyota tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years322,681 tests88.3%
  • 6 to 10 years545,405 tests80.8%
  • 11 years and over781,481 tests63.5%

Toyotas in the UK

2,017,945 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 29% since the end of 2014. The Yaris, Aygo and Corolla account for 45% of them.

Change since 2014
+29%from 1,558,627 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
126,971against 145,552 in 2023
Declared off the road
208,3289.4% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Toyotas since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20141,558,627
End of 20151,592,734
End of 20161,623,184
End of 20171,644,407
End of 20181,667,607
End of 20191,700,311
End of 20201,712,592
End of 20211,762,511
End of 20221,819,288
End of 20231,887,259
End of 20241,942,257
End of 20251,991,220
End of June 20262,017,945

How old they are

Licensed Toyotas by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 138,798 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025106,809126,971
2024111,115132,891
2023123,631145,552
2022107,316129,330
2021107,192122,972
202093,704107,468
2019106,574123,794
2018103,179116,948
2017100,969115,268
201692,728108,635
201594,768113,127
201487,538
201379,959
201272,726
201160,586
201064,563
200969,625
200859,224
200755,788
200644,962

Already found a Toyota?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Toyota history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Toyota VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.