Toyota Auris, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

140,399 Toyota Aurises are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 71.9% of initial MOT tests, in line with the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Auris? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Toyota Auris at the MOT

71.9% of 148,662 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Auris 316th of 575 models. Toyota Aurises aged 3 to 5 years passed 76.9% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 65.5%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Toyota Auris71.9%
  • All Toyota modelsThe Auris is 3.2 pts behind75.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Toyota Auris tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years273 tests76.9%
  • 6 to 10 years71,425 tests78.8%
  • 11 years and over76,962 tests65.5%

Where Aurises fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Toyota Auris tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment35.8%
  • Brakes18.6%
  • Suspension16.5%
  • Tyres10.9%
  • Visibility7.6%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (7.2%), stop lamp not working (6.5%) and wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Auris MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Toyota Auris MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Auris's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.35.8% of Auris failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.18.6% of Auris failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.16.5% of Auris failure items

Toyota Aurises in the UK

140,399 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 21% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 167,792 at the end of 2018.

Change since 2014
+21%from 116,443 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
2against 18,944 in 2015
Declared off the road
5,9124% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Toyota Aurises since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014116,443
End of 2015133,350
End of 2016147,102
End of 2017157,939
End of 2018167,792
End of 2019165,714
End of 2020161,072
End of 2021159,703
End of 2022156,992
End of 2023153,181
End of 2024148,461
End of 2025143,396
End of June 2026140,399

How old they are

Licensed Toyota Aurises by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 42 were first used before 2007.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20191,1011,185
201812,47713,314
201713,12714,480
201614,77216,530
201516,42618,944
201416,318
201313,596
20128,251
20119,135
20109,124
20099,697
20089,590
20078,613

16,426 Aurises first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 87% of the 18,944 first registered that year.

Auris engines and fuel

1.8 litre engines made up 47% of Toyota Auris MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 28%. Hybrid electric accounts for 47% of licensed Aurises and petrol for 44%. Electric examples were 1.5% of tests.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 148,640 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.8 litre46.6%
  • 1.6 litre28.2%
  • 1.3 litre8.9%
  • 1.4 litre7.2%
  • 1.2 litre5.8%

Fuel type, licensed Aurises

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol61,94844%
Diesel13,0419%
Hybrid electric65,30347%
Gas1070.1%

Toyota Auris recalls

19 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Toyota Auris. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Auris is affected.

  1. Jan 2025 R/2024/514

    High-Pressure Fuel Pump replacement on multiple models

    Aurises built May 2018 to Nov 2018 · 779 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For certain vehicles that were affected by a previous campaign announced in October 2023 for high-pressure fuel pump a further check is required to confirm if the correct pump is fitted.
    Remedy
    A check of the high-pressure fuel pump and replace if necessary.
  2. Nov 2023 R/2023/298

    Affected vehicles are fitted with a high-pressure fuel pump which over time could develop a crack which could lead to a fuel leak and a risk of a vehicle fire

    Aurises built Nov 2017 to Nov 2018 · 5,440 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles are fitted with a high-pressure fuel pump which over time could develop a crack which could lead to a fuel leak and a risk of a vehicle fire.
    Remedy
    Check and replace high pressure fuel pump if necessary.
  3. Jun 2021 R/2021/185

    The inside of the high pressure fuel pump may be worn or damaged over time during operation

    Aurises built Feb 2018 to Nov 2018 · 5,440 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The inside of the high-pressure fuel pump may be worn or damaged over time during operation.
    Remedy
    Inspect* and if necessary replace the high-pressure fuel pump. (*Based on engine variant and/or pump manufacturer/pump serial number.)
  4. May 2021 R/2021/104

    There is a possibility that the exhaust gas recirculation cooler could develop an internal coolant leak

    Aurises built Apr 2015 to May 2018 · 24,241 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A possibility that the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler could develop an internal coolant leak
    Remedy
    Replace the EGR cooler in all involved vehicles and if necessary replace the inlet manifold.
  5. Jul 2020 R/2020/190

    Under certain circumstances the hybrid unit may shut down and cause loss of motive power

    Aurises built May 2014 to Nov 2018 · 55,724 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Reprogram the Power Management ECU.
  6. Nov 2019 R/2019/333

    Incorrectly installed covers could prevent the seat-mounted side airbag from deploying

    Aurises built Aug 2014 to Nov 2018 · 3,887 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Incorrectly installed covers could prevent the seat-mounted side air bag from deploying properly.
    Remedy
    Inspect the covers installed on the front seats and replace any incorrectly installed covers
  7. Feb 2019 R/2018/378

    Incorrect tightening torque was possibly applied during previous injector removal or replacement

    Aurises built May 2015 to Nov 2016 · 321 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    An incorrect tightening torque was applied at the moment of injector re-installation.
    Remedy
    Check the injector clamp bolt torque and replace the parts if necessary.
  8. Jan 2019 R/2018/340

    A potential crack could develop in the fuel evaporative emission control unit mounted in the fuel tank

    Aurises built Jul 2007 to Mar 2015 · 85,909 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Possible fuel leak from fuel tank.
    Remedy
    Replace the fuel tank emission control Canister.
How to check a specific Auris for recalls

Toyota Auris FAQs

How many Toyota Aurises are there in the UK?

140,399 Toyota Aurises were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 5,912 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Toyota Auris reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 71.9% first-time pass rate for the Toyota Auris across 148,662 tests in 2025, in line with the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Toyota Auris had any recalls?

19 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Toyota Auris. The most recent was published in January 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Toyota Auris?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Toyota Auris's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an Auris?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,390 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Toyota history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Toyota VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.