Suzuki, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

496,119 Suzukis are licensed in the UK, the 22nd most of any make. In 2025 they passed 73.6% of initial MOT tests, 1.3 points above the 72.3% UK average and 33rd of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Suzuki? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Suzuki models

14 models, most common on UK roads first. The Swift is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Vitara has the highest pass rate at 84.5% and the Splash the lowest at 61.6%.

  1. Swift 161,131 licensed in the UK 72.3% Swift MOT pass rate 10.5 years
  2. Vitara 84,360 licensed in the UK 84.5% Vitara MOT pass rate 7.1 years
  3. SX4 Not shown 69.3% SX4 MOT pass rate 11.4 years
  4. Alto 42,275 licensed in the UK 64.7% Alto MOT pass rate 13.1 years
  5. Ignis 35,134 licensed in the UK 81% Ignis MOT pass rate 8.4 years
  6. SX4 S-Cross 34,821 licensed in the UK 91.5% SX4 S-Cross MOT pass rate 3.5 years
  7. Celerio 27,047 licensed in the UK 82.9% Celerio MOT pass rate 8.5 years
  8. Jimny 23,539 licensed in the UK 69.6% Jimny MOT pass rate 15.3 years
  9. Splash 16,017 licensed in the UK 61.6% Splash MOT pass rate 13.5 years
  10. Grand Vitara 15,629 licensed in the UK 62.3% Grand Vitara MOT pass rate 17.6 years
  11. Baleno 6,429 licensed in the UK 73.5% Baleno MOT pass rate 8 years
  12. Wagon R+ 5,129 licensed in the UK 56% Wagon R+ MOT pass rate 21.4 years
  13. Swace 4,467 licensed in the UK 90.1% Swace MOT pass rate 3.3 years
  14. Carry 3,080 licensed in the UK 58.2% Carry MOT pass rate 20.9 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Models without a comparable DfT figure are placed by their MOT tests. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Suzuki at the MOT

73.6% of 436,545 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Suzuki 33rd of 63 makes. The rate falls by 29.3 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Suzuki73.6%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Suzuki tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years67,167 tests89.8%
  • 6 to 10 years172,639 tests79.2%
  • 11 years and over180,863 tests60.5%

Suzukis in the UK

496,119 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 25% since the end of 2014. The Swift, Vitara and Alto account for 58% of them.

Change since 2014
+25%from 397,453 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
20,166against 40,739 in 2017
Declared off the road
59,49011% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Suzukis since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014397,453
End of 2015411,205
End of 2016429,081
End of 2017445,695
End of 2018461,147
End of 2019472,874
End of 2020471,569
End of 2021474,850
End of 2022476,819
End of 2023486,188
End of 2024491,308
End of 2025491,065
End of June 2026496,119

How old they are

Licensed Suzukis by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 27,974 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202518,05220,166
202423,51224,940
202326,92428,552
202216,91218,453
202120,65922,012
202019,18320,318
201933,22535,537
201836,28538,943
201737,75040,739
201635,58738,625
201531,52434,733
201433,104
201328,199
201220,466
201115,534
201014,523
200916,493
200811,945
200711,519
20067,863

Suzuki head-to-head comparisons

Popular rivals compared on the same 2025 DVSA data.

Already found a Suzuki?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Suzuki history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Suzuki VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.