Smart, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

86,809 Smarts are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 71.3% of initial MOT tests, 1 point below the 72.3% UK average and 39th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Smart? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Smart models

4 models, most common on UK roads first. The Fortwo is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Forfour has the highest pass rate at 72.7% and the Fortwo the lowest at 71.9%.

  1. Fortwo 52,508 licensed in the UK 71.9% Fortwo MOT pass rate 12.2 years
  2. Forfour 23,585 licensed in the UK 72.7% Forfour MOT pass rate 9 years
  3. City 3,326 licensed in the UK 60.1% City MOT pass rate 20.3 years
  4. Roadster 1,912 licensed in the UK 71.1% Roadster MOT pass rate 20.5 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Smart at the MOT

71.3% of 86,662 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Smart 39th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 21.9 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Smart71.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Smart tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years4,968 tests86.9%
  • 6 to 10 years38,794 tests75.7%
  • 11 years and over42,145 tests65%

Smarts in the UK

86,809 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 23% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 97,211 at the end of 2019. The Fortwo, Forfour and City account for 91% of them.

Change since 2014
+23%from 70,450 licensed
Typical year of first use
2015half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2015 or earlier
First registered in 2025
1,797against 11,982 in 2016
Declared off the road
11,19011% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Smarts since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201470,450
End of 201576,213
End of 201684,958
End of 201791,878
End of 201896,026
End of 201997,211
End of 202094,595
End of 202193,450
End of 202292,508
End of 202390,310
End of 202488,715
End of 202587,207
End of June 202686,809

How old they are

Licensed Smarts by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 5,593 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20251,7461,797
20241,9221,993
2023703763
20221,0421,209
20211,2381,543
20201,1181,355
20193,6773,997
20186,9277,594
20179,22210,290
201610,58511,982
20157,3478,440
20143,620
20134,302
20124,448
20113,675
20105,052
20095,335
20084,357
20072,576
20062,399

Already found a Smart?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Smart history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Smart VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.