Cupra, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

136,436 Cupras are licensed in the UK, the 30th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 89.2% of initial MOT tests, 16.9 points above the 72.3% UK average and 6th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Cupra? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Cupra models

3 models, most common on UK roads first. The Formentor is the most common; across the range, the Born has the highest pass rate at 90.6% and the Leon the lowest at 84.7%.

  1. Formentor 59,032 licensed in the UK 89.3% Formentor MOT pass rate 3.4 years
  2. Born 31,456 licensed in the UK 90.6% Born MOT pass rate 3 years
  3. Leon 18,275 licensed in the UK 84.7% Leon MOT pass rate 3.5 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Cupra at the MOT

89.2% of 22,796 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Cupra 6th of 63 makes.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Cupra89.2%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Cupras in the UK

136,436 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 193% since the end of 2023. The Formentor, Born and Leon account for 80% of them.

Change since 2023
+193%from 46,568 licensed
Typical year of first use
2024half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2024 or earlier
First registered in 2025
41,349
Declared off the road
1,0810.8% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Cupras since 2020

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2020161
End of 20217,591
End of 202221,710
End of 202346,568
End of 202475,690
End of 2025115,360
End of June 2026136,436

How old they are

Licensed Cupras by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 155 were first used before 2021.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202540,26041,349
202429,59530,528
202324,88325,773
202213,31514,421
20217,1337,588

Already found a Cupra?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Cupra history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Cupra VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.