Aston Martin DB11, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

2,483 Aston Martin DB11s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 95.1% of initial MOT tests, 22.8 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific DB11? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Aston Martin DB11 at the MOT

95.1% of 2,611 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the DB11 6th of 575 models. Aston Martin DB11s aged 3 to 5 years passed 94.5% of MOT tests in 2025; examples aged 6 to 10 years did better, at 95.3%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Aston Martin DB1195.1%
  • All Aston Martin modelsThe DB11 is 3 pts ahead92.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Aston Martin DB11 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years842 tests94.5%
  • 6 to 10 years1,632 tests95.3%

Where DB11s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Aston Martin DB11 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment31.3%
  • Tyres24.2%
  • Visibility14.8%
  • Identification of the vehicle12.1%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks7.1%

The items testers recorded most often were washers not working (13.2%), condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (13.2%) and registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (11.5%).

The MOT page lists every common DB11 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Aston Martin DB11 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The DB11's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.31.3% of DB11 failure items

  2. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.24.2% of DB11 failure items

  3. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.14.8% of DB11 failure items

Aston Martin DB11s in the UK

2,483 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 3rd most of any Aston Martin. The number licensed has grown 201% since the end of 2017.

Change since 2017
+201%from 825 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
Declared off the road
1606.1% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Aston Martin DB11s since 2016

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2016106
End of 2017825
End of 20181,445
End of 20191,918
End of 20202,120
End of 20212,262
End of 20222,403
End of 20232,479
End of 20242,451
End of 20252,417
End of June 20262,483

How old they are

Licensed Aston Martin DB11s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20237685
2022166196
2021173200
2020228260
2019466528
2018576689
2017634755
201694109

DB11 engine sizes

4.0 litre engines made up 52% of Aston Martin DB11 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 5.2 litre at 47%. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed DB11s.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 2,611 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 4.0 litre52.4%
  • 5.2 litre47.3%

Aston Martin DB11 recalls

4 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Aston Martin DB11. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every DB11 is affected.

  1. Oct 2020 R/2020/280

    Certain fixings on the front seat air bag may not have been tightened to the correct torque

    DB11s built Aug 2016 to May 2019 · 20 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Certain fixings on the front seat airbag may not have been tightened to the correct torque.
    Remedy
    Examine the front seat airbag fixings and if necessary secure the fixings.
  2. Nov 2019 R/2019/396

    The vehicles may not have had their passenger airbag fixings tightened to the correct torque

    DB11s built Nov 2017 to Feb 2019 · 15 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles may not have had their passenger airbag fixings tightened to the correct torque specification
    Remedy
    Examine the passenger airbag fixings and if necessary secure the fixings.
  3. Jan 2018 R/2018/023

    Inadvertant airbag deployment

    DB11s built Nov 2015 to Oct 2017 · 1,069 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    When combined with a damaged steering column control module clock spring and insufficient grounding of the steering column an electrostatic discharge may lead to an inadvertent deployment of the driver's airbag. Drivers will be alerted to a potential fault by the airbag warning in the instrument cluster and an additional warning message.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles install a contact bridge and a contact spring that will provide a suitable ground for the steering column.
  4. Jul 2017 R/2017/209

    Tyre pressure monitoring system incorrectly set

    DB11s built Nov 2016 to Jun 2017 · 628 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) on the affected vehicles was calibrated incorrectly and as a result does not illuminate the low tyre pressure warning tell-tale at the required minimum activation pressure.
    Remedy
    Recalibrate the TPMS on affected vehicles.
How to check a specific DB11 for recalls

Aston Martin DB11 FAQs

How many Aston Martin DB11s are there in the UK?

2,483 Aston Martin DB11s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 160 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Aston Martin DB11 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 95.1% first-time pass rate for the Aston Martin DB11 across 2,611 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Aston Martin DB11 had any recalls?

4 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Aston Martin DB11. The most recent was published in October 2020. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Aston Martin DB11?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, tyres and visibility. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Aston Martin DB11's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a DB11?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Aston Martin history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Aston Martin VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.