Aston Martin DB7, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

1,429 Aston Martin DB7s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 86% of initial MOT tests, 13.7 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific DB7? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Aston Martin DB7 at the MOT

86% of 1,827 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the DB7 106th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Aston Martin DB786%
  • All Aston Martin modelsThe DB7 is 6.1 pts behind92.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Where DB7s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Aston Martin DB7 tests in 2025.

  • Brakes25%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment15.6%
  • Suspension13.5%
  • Visibility11%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks10.3%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (5.1%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.3%) and headlamp aim too high (4.1%).

The MOT page lists every common DB7 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Aston Martin DB7 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The DB7's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.25% of DB7 failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.15.6% of DB7 failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.13.5% of DB7 failure items

Aston Martin DB7s in the UK

1,429 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 31% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−31%from 2,058 licensed
Typical year of first use
2000half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2000 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,10844% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Aston Martin DB7s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20142,058
End of 20151,995
End of 20161,923
End of 20171,822
End of 20181,739
End of 20191,631
End of 20201,515
End of 20211,526
End of 20221,465
End of 20231,360
End of 20241,264
End of 20251,219
End of June 20261,429

How old they are

Licensed Aston Martin DB7s by year of first use.

A further 1 were first used before 1995.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
200477
2003133
2002152
2001191
2000175
1999101
199896
1997104
199677
199559

DB7 engine sizes

5.9 litre engines made up 63% of Aston Martin DB7 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 3.2 litre at 36%. Petrol accounts for 99% of licensed DB7s.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 1,826 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 5.9 litre63%
  • 3.2 litre36%

Aston Martin DB7 FAQs

How many Aston Martin DB7s are there in the UK?

1,429 Aston Martin DB7s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,108 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Aston Martin DB7 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 86% first-time pass rate for the Aston Martin DB7 across 1,827 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Aston Martin DB7?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: brakes, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Aston Martin DB7's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a DB7?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Aston Martin history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Aston Martin VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.